States and Capitals of India: GK Questions

Arunachal Pradesh Questions & Answers – General Knowledge Gk [PDF]

Latest General Knowledge Questions And Answers From Arunachal Pradesh

 

Latest General Knowledge Questions And Answers From Arunachal Pradesh

Latest General Knowledge Questions And Answers From Arunachal Pradesh

Image Source

 

Here is the latest gk from Arunachal Pradesh. these are selected by our top level experts. and best for competitive exams.

 

  1. Which is the capital of Arunachal Pradesh?

(A) Pasighat (B) Itanagar

(C) Deomali (D) Tezpur

Ans : (B)

 

  1. Which is the highest point in Arunachal Pradesh?

(A) Dhavalagiri (B) Godwin Austin

(C) Namcha Barwa (D) Kangto

Ans : (D)

 

  1. Total number of Districts in Arunachal Pradesh–

(A) 12 (B) 14

(C) 16 (D) 17

Ans : (C)

 

  1. Which one is recognised as the State Animal of Arunachal Pradesh?

(A) Methun (B) Snow leopard

(C) Wild Deer (D) Boat

Ans : (A)

 

  1. Which one is the highest Peak in Arunachal Pradesh?

(A) Sela Pass (B) Tawang

(C) Kangte (D) Myodia

Ans : (C)

 

  1. Who was the first Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh?

(A) Gegong Apang (B) Prem Khandu Thungan

(C) Mukut Mithi (D) Dorjee Khandu

Ans : (B)

 

  1. Which one is the largest district in Arunachal Pradesh?

(A) Kurung Kumey (B) Upper Dibang Valley

(C) West Kameng (D) Upper Siang

Ans : (B)

 

  1. Which of the following rivers flows through Arunachal Pradesh?

(A) Brahmaputra (B) Indus

(C) Ganges (D) Cauvery

Ans : (A)

 

  1. Which country is to the west of Arunachal Pradesh?

(A) Bhutan (B) Siam

(C) Burma (D) Laos

Ans : (A)

 

  1. When was Arunachal Pradesh separated from Assam?

(A) 2000 (B) 1972

(C) 1956 (D) 1948

Ans : (B)

 

  1. What is the area of Arunachal Pradesh?

(A) 28,974 sq. mi. (B) 32,333 sq. mi.

(C) 56,123 sq. mi. (D) 44,896 sq. mi.

Ans : (B)

 

  1. Which country refers to Arunachal Pradesh as South Tibet?

(A) Australia (B) Indonesia

(C) Philippines (D) China

Ans : (D)

 

  1. In which city the largest monastery of India is located–

(A) Itanagar (B) Bomdila

(C) Pasighat (D) Tawang

Ans : (D)

 

  1. Tapi Mra climbed the Mount Everest in the Year–

(A) 2005 (B) 2007

(C) 2009 (D) 2012

Ans : (C)

 

  1. How was Arunachal Pradesh formerly known?

(A) PEPSU (B) Coorg

(C) North East Frontier Agency (D) North West Frontier Province

Ans : (C)

 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Most Popular

To Top