FCI Recruitment 2019 – 4,103 Assistant Grade III, Steno Grade and other posts

Scholarship Examination in India

Examin, an online Exam software, which also facilitates users to practice various competitive exams and take up mock tests like JEE Mock testNEET Mock test, UPSC Mock Test, Railway exam mock test & more. In this article, Examin provides complete details of the FCI Recruitment 2019 – 4,103 Assistant Grade III, Steno Grade and other posts – How to Apply, Eligibility, Important dates, Syllabus and more.

 

About FCI Recruitment 2019:

Food Corporation of India (FCI), one of the largest Public Sector Undertakings ensuring the food security of
the Nation, has released a recruitment notification for 4,103 posts of Assistant Grade III, Junior Engineer, Steno Grade and more in its Depots and Offices spread all over the Country. Interested candidates may check the vacancy details and apply online from 28-02-2019 to 25-03-2019.

 

Vacancy details:

Job Location: All India

Post NameNo. Of Vacancy for FCI Recruitment 2019Total
North ZoneSouth ZoneEast ZoneWest ZoneNE Zone
J.E. (Civil Engineering)462626142114
J.E. (Electrical Mechanical Engineering)3015109872
Steno Grade-II43799876
AG-II (Hindi)221534145
Typist (Hindi)163124439
Assistant Grade-III (General)256159106124112757
Assistant Grade-III (Accounts)28748876522509
Assistant Grade-III (Technical)286542241533720
Assistant Grade-III (Depot)1013213613531311771
Total19995405387352914103

 

Note:

  • A candidate can apply in any one zone only.
  • A candidate can apply only for any one of the post.

 

Eligibility Criteria:

PostQualifications / Experience
J.E. (Civil
Engineering)
Degree in Civil Engineering or Diploma in Civil Engineering with one year
experience.
J.E. (Electrical
Mechanical)
Degree in Electrical Engineering Or Mechanical Engineering or Diploma in Electrical Engineering Or Mechanical Engineering with one year experience in the case of Diploma holders only.
Steno. Grade- IIGraduate along with O‘ level qualification of DOEACC and speed of 40 w.p.m. and 80 w.p.m. in typing and shorthand respectively or Degree in Computer Science/ Computer Application with speed of 40 w.p.m. and 80 w.p.m. in typing and shorthand respectively.
AG-II (Hindi)Essential:
1. Degree of a recognized University with Hindi as the main subject.
2. Proficiency in English.
3. One year experience of translation from English to Hindi and vice versa.
Desirable:-
Post Graduate qualification in Hindi.
Typist (Hindi)(1) Graduation or equivalent.
(2) 30 W.P.M speed in Hindi Typing.
(3) Preference will be given to the candidates knowing bilingual typing (English and Hindi) and Computer knowledge.
AG-III (General)Graduate Degree in any discipline from a recognized University with proficiency in the use of computers.
AG-III (Accounts)Bachelor of Commerce from a recognized University with proficiency in the use of computers.
AG-III (Technical)1. B.Sc. in Agriculture from a recognized University.
Or
B.Sc. with any of the following subject from a recognized University:
Botany / Zoology / Bio-Technology / Bio-Chemistry / Microbiology / Food Science.
Or
B. Tech / BE in Food Science / Food Science and Technology / Agricultural Engineering / Bio-Technology from a recognized University
/ an institution approved by AICTE.
2. Proficiency in use of computers.
AG-III (Depot)Graduate Degree in any discipline from a recognized University with proficiency in use of computers.

 

How to Apply?

Interested and eligible candidates may apply online through FCI website

 

Selection Process:

Selection of candidates will be made on the basis of Online Test and Skill Test.

 

Important Dates:

EventsDates
Start Date To Apply Online for FCI Exam 201928th February 2019
Last Date To Apply Online for FCI Exam 201930th March 2019
Availability of Admit Cards on the website for Download15 days prior to the announced date of examination
FCI Exam DatesWill be announced in website www.fci.gov.in 
Tentatively in the month of April/May 2019

 

FCI Recruitment 2019 Application Fee:

The Candidates applying for the post are required to submit an application fee of Rs. 500/-. The fees can be paid by using Debit Cards (RuPay/Visa/ MasterCard/ Maestro), Credit Cards, Internet Banking, IMPS, Cash Cards/ Mobile Wallets, UPI by providing information as asked on the screen.

Ex-Servicemen and SC/ST don’t have to pay any fee.

 

For more details, visit the official notification of FCI Recruitment 2019 here.

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply