Fundamentals of Computer

Computer Fundamentals – Objective Questions (MCQ) with Solutions & Explanations

Computer Fundamentals – Objective Questions (MCQ) with Solutions & Explanations

 

Following are the objective questions from Computer Fundamentals Section. Computer Fundamentals section includes the topics such as history of computers, generation of computers, classification of computers, Computer Peripherals, Storage Devices, Computer Security Systems, Computer Viruses, Computer Networking, System Analysis and Design and so on.

 

Updated: January25, 2018

Basic Computer Awareness General Knowledge GK : Following are the objective questions from Computer Fundamentals Section. Computer Fundamentals section includes the topics such as history of computers, generation of computers, classification of computers, Computer Peripherals, Storage Devices, Computer Security Systems, Computer Viruses, Computer Networking, System Analysis and Design and so on. It tests general knowledge on common terms and concept of computer. Keeping in view of this, we have added some most frequently asked questions on Computer Fundamentals in MCQ format for your proper practice. Take this online practice tests / quiz and you will have an idea what kind of questions are expected under computer awareness in general knowledge section. All questions are selected in a manner so that it becomes easy to understand the topic. You will find these commonly asked solved questions (with answer) really helpful. Just practice.

This section contains computer science multiple choice questions and answers on computer science topics like fundamental of computers, computer hardware input and output devices, programming languages, network, internet, emails etc.

These questions are specially designed for students, working professionals and job seekers. This quiz will be helpful too for those guys who are preparing for banking sectors.

As a number of aspirants have been asking us to share complete MCQs and other materials of Computer Knowledge, here we are sharing all the pdf files I have. These files consists a lot of computer mcqs. These will be very useful for all competitive exams. Downlaod it and prepare well. All the Best…!!!

 

1. Mnemonic a memory trick is used in which of the following language?

a. Machine language

b. Assembly language

c. High level language

d. None of above

 


2. The translator program used in assembly language is called

a. Compiler

b. Interpreter

c. Assembler

d. Translator

 


3. Easily reloctable language is

a. Machine language

b. Assembly language

c. High level language

d. Medium level language

 


4. Which of the following is called low level languages?

a. Machine language

b. Assembly language

c. Both of the above

d. None of above

 


5. which of the following is problem oriented language?

a. High level language

b. Machine language

c. Assembly language

d. Low level language

 


6. A compiler is a translating program which

a. Translates instruction of a high level language into machine language

b. Translates entire source program into machine language program

c. It is not involved in program’s execution

d. All of above

 


7. Which of the following is machine independence program?

a. High level language

b. Low level language

c. Assembly language

d. Machine language

 


8. Which statement is valid about interpreter?

a. It translates one instruction at a time

b. Object code is saved for future use

c. Repeated interpretation is not necessary

d. All of above

 


9. Which is the limitation of high level language?

a. Lower efficiency

b. Machine dependence

c. machine level coding

d. None of above

 


10. High level language is also called

a. Problem oriented language

b. Business oriented language

c. Mathematically oriented language

d. All of the above

 


11. A computer programmer

a. Does all the thinking for a computer

b. Can enter input data quickly

c. Can operate all types of computer equipments

d. Can draw only flowchart

 


12. CD-ROM is a

a. Semiconductor memory

b. Memory register

c. Magnetic memory

d. None of above

 


13. Which of the following is not a primary storage device?

a. Magnetic tape

b. Magnetic disk

c. Optical disk

d. None of above

 


14. A name or number used to identify a storage location devices?

a. A byte

b. A record

c. An address

d. All of above

 


15. Which of the following is a secondary memory device?

a. Keyboard

b. Disk

c. ALU

d. All of the above

 


16. The difference between memory and storage is that memory is …… and storage is ……

a. Temporary, permanent

b. Permanent, temporary

c. Slow, fast

d. All of above

 


17. A floppy disk contains

a. Circular tracks only

b. Sectors only

c. Both circular tracks and sectors

d. All of the above

 


18. The octal equivalent of 111010 is

a. 81

b. 72

c. 71

d. None of above

 


19. The first electronic computer in the world was

a. UNIVAC

b. EDVAC

c. ENIAC

d. All of above

 


20. The most commonly used standard data code to represent alphabetical, numerical and punctuation characters used in electronic data processing system is called

a. ASCII

b. EBCDIC

c. BCD

d. All of above

Answers:

  1. Correct Answer: b
  2. Correct Answer: c
  3. Correct Answer: b
  4. Correct Answer: c
  5. Correct Answer: a
  6. Correct Answer: d
  7. Correct Answer: a
  8. Correct Answer: a
  9. Correct Answer: a
  10. Correct Answer: d
  11. Correct Answer: a
  12. Correct Answer: d
  13. Correct Answer: d
  14. Correct Answer: c
  15. Correct Answer: b
  16. Correct Answer: a
  17. Correct Answer: c
  18. Correct Answer: b
  19. Correct Answer: c
  20. Correct Answer: a
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Most Popular

To Top