Fundamentals of Computer

Computer Fundamentals – Objective Questions (MCQ) with Solutions & Explanations

Computer Fundamentals – Objective Questions (MCQ) with Solutions & Explanations

 

Following are the objective questions from Computer Fundamentals Section. Computer Fundamentals section includes the topics such as history of computers, generation of computers, classification of computers, Computer Peripherals, Storage Devices, Computer Security Systems, Computer Viruses, Computer Networking, System Analysis and Design and so on.

 

Updated: January25, 2018

Basic Computer Awareness General Knowledge GK : Following are the objective questions from Computer Fundamentals Section. Computer Fundamentals section includes the topics such as history of computers, generation of computers, classification of computers, Computer Peripherals, Storage Devices, Computer Security Systems, Computer Viruses, Computer Networking, System Analysis and Design and so on. It tests general knowledge on common terms and concept of computer. Keeping in view of this, we have added some most frequently asked questions on Computer Fundamentals in MCQ format for your proper practice. Take this online practice tests / quiz and you will have an idea what kind of questions are expected under computer awareness in general knowledge section. All questions are selected in a manner so that it becomes easy to understand the topic. You will find these commonly asked solved questions (with answer) really helpful. Just practice.

This section contains computer science multiple choice questions and answers on computer science topics like fundamental of computers, computer hardware input and output devices, programming languages, network, internet, emails etc.

These questions are specially designed for students, working professionals and job seekers. This quiz will be helpful too for those guys who are preparing for banking sectors.

As a number of aspirants have been asking us to share complete MCQs and other materials of Computer Knowledge, here we are sharing all the pdf files I have. These files consists a lot of computer mcqs. These will be very useful for all competitive exams. Downlaod it and prepare well. All the Best…!!!

 

1. How many address lines are needed to address each memory location in a 2048 x 4 memory chip?

a. 10

b. 11

c. 8

d. 12

Correct Answer: b

 

2. Which American Computer Company is called big blue?

a. Microsoft

b. Compaq Corp

c. IBM

d. Tandy Sevenson

Correct Answer: c

 

3. When did IBM introduced the 80286 based PC/AT?

a. 1982

b. 1984

c. 1985

d. 1989

Correct Answer: b

 

4. The first electronic general purpose digital computer built by Motley and Accrete called ENIAC did not work on the stored program concept. How many number s could it store in its internal memory?

a. 100

b. 20

c. 40

d. 80

Correct Answer: b

 

5. The digital computer was developed primarily in

a. USSR

b. Japan

c. USA

d. UK

Correct Answer: c

 

6. The subject of cybernetics deals with the science of

a. Genetics

b. Control and communications

c. Molecular biology

d. Biochemistry

Correct Answer: b

 

7. Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns of a weaving machine?

a. Pascal

b. Hollerith

c. Babbage

d. Jacquard

Correct Answer: d

 

8. Most of the inexpensive personal computer does not have any disk or diskette drive. What is the name of such computes?

a. Home computers

b. Diskless computers

c. Dedicated computer

d. General computer

Correct Answer: a

 

9. Which of the following required large computer memory?

a. Imaging

b. Graphics

c. Voice

d. All of above

Correct Answer: d

 

10. A term associated with the comparison of processing speeds of different computer system is:

a. EFTS

b. MPG

c. MIPS

d. CFPS

Correct Answer: c

 

11. The processes of starting or restarting a computer system by loading instructions from a secondary storage device into the completer memory is called

a. Duping

b. Booting

c. Padding

d. All of above

Correct Answer: b

 

12. Who invented the microprocessor?

a. Marcian E Huff

b. Herman H Goldstein

c. Joseph Jacquard

d. All of above

Correct Answer: a

 

13. One computer that is not considered a portable computer is

a. Minicomputer

b. A laptop computer

c. Mini computer

d. All of the above

Correct Answer: a

 

14. The accuracy of the floating-point numbers representable in two 16-bit words of a computer is approximately

a. 16 digits

b. 6 digits

c. 9 digits

d. All of above

Correct Answer: b

 

15. A dumb terminal has

a. An embedded microprocessor

b. Extensive memory

c. Independent processing

d. A keyboard and screen

Correct Answer: d

 

16. Plotter accuracy is measured in terms of repeatability and

a. Buffer size

b. Resolution

c. Vertical dimensions

d. Intelligence

Correct Answer: b

 

17. Daisy wheel printer is a type of

a. Matrix primer

b. Impact printer

c. Laser printer

d. Manual printer

Correct Answer: b

 

18. The number of records contained within a block of data on magnetic tape is defined by the

a. Block definition

b. Record contain clause

c. Blocking factor

d. Record per block factor

Correct Answer: c

 

19. Serial access memories are useful in applications where

a. Data consists of numbers

b. Short access time is required

c. Each stored word is processed differently

d. Data naturally needs to flow in and out in a serial form

Correct Answer: d

 

20. Which of the following memories must be refreshed many times per second?

a. Static RAM

b. Dynamic RAM

c. EPROM

d. ROM

Correct Answer: b

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Most Popular

To Top