Fundamentals of Computer

Computer Fundamentals – Objective Questions (MCQ) with Solutions & Explanations

Computer Fundamentals – Objective Questions (MCQ) with Solutions & Explanations

 

Following are the objective questions from Computer Fundamentals Section. Computer Fundamentals section includes the topics such as history of computers, generation of computers, classification of computers, Computer Peripherals, Storage Devices, Computer Security Systems, Computer Viruses, Computer Networking, System Analysis and Design and so on.

 

Updated: January25, 2018

Basic Computer Awareness General Knowledge GK : Following are the objective questions from Computer Fundamentals Section. Computer Fundamentals section includes the topics such as history of computers, generation of computers, classification of computers, Computer Peripherals, Storage Devices, Computer Security Systems, Computer Viruses, Computer Networking, System Analysis and Design and so on. It tests general knowledge on common terms and concept of computer. Keeping in view of this, we have added some most frequently asked questions on Computer Fundamentals in MCQ format for your proper practice. Take this online practice tests / quiz and you will have an idea what kind of questions are expected under computer awareness in general knowledge section. All questions are selected in a manner so that it becomes easy to understand the topic. You will find these commonly asked solved questions (with answer) really helpful. Just practice.

This section contains computer science multiple choice questions and answers on computer science topics like fundamental of computers, computer hardware input and output devices, programming languages, network, internet, emails etc.

These questions are specially designed for students, working professionals and job seekers. This quiz will be helpful too for those guys who are preparing for banking sectors.

As a number of aspirants have been asking us to share complete MCQs and other materials of Computer Knowledge, here we are sharing all the pdf files I have. These files consists a lot of computer mcqs. These will be very useful for all competitive exams. Downlaod it and prepare well. All the Best…!!!

 

1. One millisecond is

a. 1 second

b. 10th of a seconds

c. 1000th of a seconds

d. 10000th of a seconds

Correct Answer: c

 

2. An online backing storage system capable of storing larger quantities of data is

a. CPU

b. Memory

c. Mass storage

d. Secondary storage

Correct Answer: c

 

3. One of a class of storage device devices that can access storage locations in any order is

a. DTE

b. DASD

c. DDE

d. DDE

Correct Answer: b

 

4. Which is an item of storage medium in the form of circular plate?

a. Disk

b. CPU

c. Printer

d. ALU

Correct Answer: a

 

5. Properly arranged data is called

a. Field

b. Words

c. Information

d. File

Correct Answer: c

 

6. Another word for a daisy wheel printer

a. Petal printer

b. Golf ball printer

c. Laser printer

d. Line printer

Correct Answer: b

 

7. A term used to describe interconnected computer configuration is

a. Multiprogramming

b. Modulation

c. Multiprocessing

d. Micro program sequence

Correct Answer: a

 

8. An input /output device at which data enters or leaves a computer system is

a. Keyboard

b. Terminal

c. Printer

d. Plotter

 

9. A physical connection between the microprocessor memory and other parts of the microcomputer is known as

a. Path

b. Address bus

c. Route

d. All of the above

Correct Answer: b

 

10. A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master is

a. Cylinder

b. Surface

c. Track

d. Cluster

Correct Answer: d

 

11. Number crunch8ier is the informal name for

a. Mini computer

b. Super computer

c. Microcomputer

d. Mainframe computer

Correct Answer: b

 

12. A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is known as

a. Pulse code modulation

b. Pulse stretcher

c. Query processing

d. Queue management

Correct Answer: a

 

13. The personnel who deals with the computer and its management put together are called

a. Software

b. Human ware

c. Firmware

d. Hardware

Correct Answer: b

 

14. The brain of any computer system is

a. ALU

b. Memory

c. CPU

d. Control unit

Correct Answer: c

 

15. Each model of a computer has a unique

a. Assembly of a computer

b. Machine language

c. High level language

d. All of the above

Correct Answer: b

 

16. Computer professionals working in a computer center are`

a. Software

b. Firmware

c. Hardware

d. Humanware

Correct Answer: d

 

17. Which of the it5ems below are considered removable storage media?

a. Removable hard disk cartridges

b. (Magneto-optical) disk

c. Flexible disks cartridges

d. All of the above

Correct Answer: d

 

18. Which term is used to describe RAM?

a. Dynamic RAM (DRAM)

b. Static RAM (SRAM)

c. Video RAM (VRAM)

d. All of the above

Correct Answer: d

 

19. Which of the following are (is) considered to be video component?

a. Resolution

b. Color depth

c. Refresh rate

d. All of the alcove

Correct Answer: d

 

20. On a PC, how much memory is available to application software?

a. 1024 KB

b. 760 KB

c. 640 KB

d. 560 KB

Correct Answer: c

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Most Popular

To Top