Andhra Pradesh General Knowledge Facts and Quiz

Scholarship Examination in India

This article is on Andhra Pradesh GK Facts and Quiz. It is all about the General Knowledge Facts about Andhra Pradesh such as Government, Separation of Telangana, National parks & Wildlife Sanctuaries, State symbols and more. It also covers Top GK Quiz Questions and Answers about Andra Pradesh.

This article is helpful for aspirants of various competitive exams such as APPSC Examinations and other bank and Government exams. 

 

Facts About Andhra Pradesh 

Andhra Pradesh is a state bordering India’s southeastern coast. Its official and the widely spoken language is Telugu. Amaravati is the proposed riverfront capital city of the Indian state of Andhra Pradesh. The new capital is named after the historic site of Amaravathi, known as a center of Buddhist culture that flourished from 400 BC to 1100 AD. It is located on the southern banks of the River Krishna in Guntur and Krishna districts.

The foundation stone of the planned city was laid at Uddandarayunipalem village of Guntur district by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 22 October 2015. The cities of Guntur and Vijayawada are the major suburbs of the city.

 

Separation of Telangana

In February 2014, the Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014 bill was passed by the Parliament of India for the formation of Telangana state comprising ten districts. Hyderabad will remain as a joint capital for 10 years for both Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. The new state of Telangana came into existence on 2 June 2014 after approval from the President of India. The formation of a new state named Telangana from Andhra Pradesh is not considered an amendment to the Constitution of India per article 3 and 4 of that document.

 

The government of Andhra Pradesh

  • Governor – E.S.L Narasimhan
  • Chief minister – N. Chandrababu Naidu
  • High Court – High Court of Judicature at Hyderabad for the States of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh
  • Chief justice – Justice Dilip Babasaheb Bhosale, The Acting Chief Justice
  • Capital – Hyderabad

 

State Symbols of Andhra Pradesh

  • Dance – Kuchipudi
  • Animal – Blackbuck antelope
  • Bird – Indian roller
  • Tree – Neem
  • Flower – Waterlily
  • Sport – Kabaddi
  • Fruit – Mango

 

Seats of Andhra Pradesh

  • Assembly Sears – 175 + 58 (Bicameral Constituency)
  • Lok Sabha Seats – 25
  • Rajya Sabha Seats – 11

 

Wildlife Sanctuaries in Andhra pradesh

  • Coringa WLS
  • Kawal WLS
  • Kolleru WLS
  • Nellapattu WLS
  • Pulicat Lake WLS
  • Rajiv Gandhi (Nagarjuna Sagar-Srisailam) WLS
  • Rollapadu WLS

 

Natioanl Parks in Andhara Pradesh

  • Sri Venkateswara National Park
  • Mahavir Harina Vanasthali National Park
  • Mrugavani National Park
  • Rajiv Gandhi National Park
  • Namdapha National Park
  • Mouling National Park

 

Thermal Power plants of Andhra Pradesh

  • Simhadri Super Thermal Power Plant
  • Sri Damodaram Sanjeevaiah Thermal Power Station

 

World Heritage Sites 

  • Tirumala Venkateswara temple in the town of Tirupati in Chittoor district
  • Penchalakona Lakshmi Narasimha Swami Temple in Nellore district
  • Kanaka Durga temple in the city of Vijayawada
  • Mallikarjuna Swamy temple in Srisailam of Kurnool district
  • Sri Kalahasthi temple in Chittoor district

 

Cultural Landmarks

Major cultural landmarks include Tirumala Venkateswara Temple, an ornate hilltop shrine to Hindu’s Vishnu, in the southern part of the state. It’s visited by tens of millions of pilgrims annually.

 

Hydro electric power plants of Andhra Pradesh

  • Srisailam Dam: on Narmada River, Andhra Pradesh
  • Nagarjuna Sagar Dam: on Krishna River, Andhra Pradesh

 

Famous dances  of Andhra Pradesh

  • Changu- Andhra Pradesh
  • Classical Dance – Kuchipudi: Andhra Pradesh.

 

Famous places in Andhra Pradesh

  • Rajahmundry city, located on the banks of Godavari River is one of the main attraction of the state.
  • Sriharikota, located in the Nellore District is one of the main attractions of the state.
  • Satish Dhawan Space Centre, located on the banks of Sriharikota in the Nellore District is one of the main attractions of the state.
  • Mahanandi, located on the banks of Kurnool District is one of the main attractions of the state.
  • Talakona city, located on the banks of Chittoor District is one of the main attractions of the state.
  • Mypadu beach in Nellore.
  • Borra caves in Ananthagari hills near Vishakapatnam.
  • Belum caves in Kurnool district-second largest natural caves on the Indian subcontinent.

 

Seaports & Harbors of Andhra Pradesh

  • Vishakapatnam port is one of the largest cargo handling port in India.

 

Famous personalities in Andhra Pradesh

  • Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan second president of India and Bharat Ratna Award Winner.
  • Sarojini Naidu – freedom fighter and poet; Bengali, married to a Telugu person.
  • Tanguturi Prakasam – known as “Andhra Kesari”
  • Alluri Sita Rama Raju – revolutionary, freedom fighter, led the Rampa Rebellion, Viplava Jyoti.
  • Potti Sreeramulu – a revolutionary, fasted to death in protest for separate Andhra Pradesh
  • Pingali Venkayya – designed the Indian national flag
  • Puchalapalli Sundaraiah – a founding member of Communist Party in India.
  • D. Subbarao -(IAS) officer of Andhra Pradesh cadre. He was appointed the 22nd Governor of Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

 

Other Interesting Facts About Andhra Pradesh

  • The forest in the state can be broadly divided into four major biotic provinces.
  • The vegetation found in the state is largely of dry deciduous types with a mixture of teak, Terminalia, Dalbergia, Pterocarpus, Anogeissus, etc.
  • The state possesses some rare and endemic plants like Cycas beddomei, Pterocarpus santalinus, Terminalia pallida, Syzygium alternifolium, Shorea talura, Shorea tumburgia, Psilotum nudum, etc.
  • The diversity of fauna includes tigers, panthers, hyenas, black bucks, cheetals, sambars, sea turtles and a number of birds and reptiles.
  • The estuaries of river Godavari and Krishna support rich mangrove forests with fishing cats and otters as keystone species.
  • The Minister of Tourism and Culture has issued a declaration of the Telugu language as a Classical Language.
  • The famous Ongole Bull looks similar to Nandi, the vehicle of Lord Shiva. It’s said all the stone sculptures of Nandi in all temples are modeled after the Ongole Bull.
  • Satish Dhawan Space Centre, located on the banks of Sriharikota in the Nellore District is one of the main attractions of the state.
  • Telugu, the official language of Andhra Pradesh, was described by Englishmen as the”Italian of the East ” for its sweetness.

 

Andhra Pradesh General Knowledge Questions and Answers

 

  1. Who was the first prime minister from Andhra Pradesh?

(A) N. Sanjeeva Reddy (B) P. V. Narasimha Rao (C) G. M. C. Balayogi (D) V. V. Giri

Ans: B

 

  1. Which is the official language of Andhra Pradesh?

(A) Sadri (B) Telugu (C) Munda (D) Oraon

Ans: B

 

  1. Which was the capital of Andhra Pradesh before 1 November 1956?

(A) Kurnool (B) Vishakhapatnam (C) Anantapur (D) Bezwada

Ans: A

 

  1. Secunderabad was founded in __AD as a British cantonment.

(A) 1804  (B) 1805 (C) 1806  (D) 1807

Ans: C

 

  1. Who had to quit as governor of Andhra Pradesh after a CD featuring him appeared?

(A) Abhishek Singhvi (B) Sanjay Joshi (C) Bangaru Laxman (D) Narain Dutt Tiwari

Ans: D

 

  1. What is to the east of Andhra Pradesh?

(A) Arabian Sea (B) Bay of Bengal (C) Gulf of Cambay (D) Palk Strait

Ans: B

 

  1. Nagari is a Municipal town in ___ district of Andhra Pradesh.

(A) Anantapur (B) East Godavari (C) Chittoor (D) Guntur

Ans: C

 

  1. Which is the State bird of Andhra Pradesh?

(A) Monal (B) Indian Roller (C) Duck  (D) Peacock

Ans: B

 

  1. Where is Cumbum Lake located in Andhra Pradesh State?

(A) Chittoor (B) Guntur (C) Prakasam district  (D) Vizianagaram

Ans: C

 

  1. __ is the state’s best-known classical dance form.

(A) Bhamakalapam  (B) Kathak (C) Veeranatyam (D) Kuchipudi

Ans: D

 

  1. ISRO Satish Dhawan Space Centre is located in __ district of Andhra Pradesh.

(A) Guntur (B) Chittoor (C) Anantapur (D) Nellore

Ans: D

 

  1. Which state accomplished India’s first river­linking project, linking rivers Godavari and Krishna?

(A) Andhra Pradesh (B) Telangana (C) Tamil Nadu (D) None of these

Ans: A

 

  1. Secunderabad is located at ___ of Hyderabad.

(A) South (B) East (C) West (D) North

Ans : D

 

  1. 1500­MW ultra mega solar power park is sanctioned for which of the following districts of Andhra Pradesh?

(A) Guntur (B) Visakhapatnam  (C) Kadapa (D) Kurnool

Ans: C

 

  1. The Saidani Maa Ki Dargah was constructed in ___ AD.

(A) 1881 (B) 1882 (C) 1883 (D) 1884

Ans: C

 

  1. The Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation (GHMC), established in __ year.

(A) 2005 (B) 2006 (C) 2007 (D) 2008

Ans: C

 

  1. When was Andhra Pradesh formed?

(A) 4 March, 1937 (B) 8 June, 1951 (C) 12 July, 1949 (D) 1 November, 1956

Ans : D

 

  1. A regatta is a series of–

(A) Car race (B) Cycle race (C) Boat race (D) Horse race

Ans: C

 

  1. From which state was Andhra Pradesh separated?

(A) Bombay (B) Travancore-Cochin (C) Madras (D) Saurashtra

Ans: C

 

  1. Which state is to the south of Andhra Pradesh?

(A) Orissa (B) Madhya Pradesh (C) Tamil Nadu (D) Bihar

Ans: C

 

  1. How long will Hyderabad act as a joint­capital of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh?

(A) 5 Years (B) 7 years (C) 10 years (D) 15 years

Ans: C

 

  1. When Secunderabad Club was established ?

(A) 1778  (B) 1788  (C) 1877  (D) 1878

Ans : D

 

  1. Where is Amareswara temple dedicated to Lord Shiva located?

(A) Hyderabad (B) Vijayawada (C) Amaravathi  (D) Anantapur

Ans: C

 

  1. Ethipothala Water Falls situated on the …. river.

(A) River Krishna (B) Chandravanka (C) Penner River (D) Godavari

Ans: B

 

  1. When The King Edward Memorial Hospital, now known as Gandhi Hospital was established?

(A) 1851 (B) 1861 (C) 1871 (D) 1881

Ans: A

 

Ratings
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Facts about Andhra Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh State Quiz
Reviewer Rating
51star1star1star1star1star
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *