Frequently asked Punjab GK Quiz MCQs with answers

Here is the selective and important Frequently asked Punjab GK Quiz MCQs with answers in English for all types of competitive exams. 

 

I am providing 70 frequently asked questions of Punjab GK Quiz for your best practice.

 

  1. Which is the most famous city in Punjab?

(A) Ludhiana (B) Amritsar (C) Chandigarh (D) Patiala (Ans: B)

 

  1. Who is the first lady Chief Minister of Punjab?

(A) Bibi Jagir Kaur (B) Kiran Bedi (C) Rajinder Kaur Bhattal (D) Ms. Seema Roy (Ans: C)

 

  1. Who was the first Governor of Punjab?

(A) Mr. Chandu Lal Trivedi (B) Bansilal (C) Gopi Chand (D) Amrinder Singh (Ans: A)

 

  1. Who is the first lady Deputy commissioner of Punjab?

(A) Ms. Vini Chohan (B) Ms. Vini Mahajan (C) Ms. Kiran Bedi (D) None of these (Ans: B)

 

  1. Which is the biggest District of Punjab?

(A) Fatehgarh Sahib (B) Mansa (C) Morinda (D) Ferozepur (Ans: D)

 

  1. Which is the smallest District in Punjab?

(A) Moga (B) Pathankot (C) Fatehgarh Sahib (D) Bhatinda (Ans: B)

 

  1. When was the Punjab annexation with the British Rule?

(A) 1829 (B) 1839 (C) 1859 (D) 1849 (Ans: D)

 

8. Which is the newly created city in Punjab?

(A) Fatehgarh Sahib (B) Anandgarh (C) Garshankar (D) Nawashahar (Ans: B)

 

  1. When was Punjabi University established at Patiala?

(A) 1930 (B) 1940 (C) 1950 (D) 1960 (Ans : D)

 

  1. When was the Punjab School Education Board established in Punjab?

(A) 1969 (B) 1959 (C) 1949 (D) 1939 (Ans : A)

 

  1. Where is the Sikh Heritage Complex developed?

(A) Mansa (B) Amritsar (C) Ropar (D) Anandpur Sahib (Ans : D)

 

  1. Who is the first Punjabi novelist to get Jananpith Award?

(A) Sr. Nanak Singh (B) Sr. Gurdial Singh (C) Sr. Gurdial Duggal (D) Sr. Nanak Duggal (Ans : B)

 

  1. When was the use of Punjabi made compulsory in the year?

(A) 1990 (B) 1991 (C) 1992 (D) 1994 (Ans : C)

 

  1. Who is the Governor of Punjab?

(A) Kaptan Singh Solanki (B) Prakash Singh Badal

(C) Butta Singh (D) Naresh Kumar Sandhu (Ans: A)

 

  1. Which is the biggest grain market of Punjab?

(A) Marinda (B) Mansa (C) Kotkpoora (D) Khanna (Ans: D)

 

  1. When was the treaty of Amritsar held on–

(A) 1805 (B) 1806 (C) 1807 (D) 1809 (Ans: D)

 

  1. When were the Punjab and Papsu merged?

(A) 1950 (B) 1952 (C) 1953 (D) 1956 (Ans: D)

 

  1. According to 2011 census, the total population of Punjab is–

(A) 2, 43, 89, 296 (B) 2, 77, 04, 236 (C) 2, 44, 89, 296 (D) 2, 44, 88, 296 (Ans: B)

 

  1. Where is the Punjabi University located at–

(A) Chandigarh (B) Ludhiana (C) Jalandhar (D) Patiala (Ans : D)

 

  1. Who is the pioneer of Punjabi Suba?

(A) Master Tara Singh (B) Master Kapoor (C) Master Akesh (D) Master Mohan (Ans: A)

 

  1. Which city of Punjab is famous for furniture goods?

(A) Kirtpur (B) Mansa (C) Kartarpur (D) Khanna (Ans: C)

 

  1. Who is the Punjabi Poetess to get Jananpith Award?

(A) Ms. Amrita Shergil (B) Ms. Amrita Pritam

(C) Dilip KaurTiwana (D) Ms. Sharmila Panday (Ans: B)

 

  1. Which is the Pioneer of Punjabi Novel?

(A) Sr. Gurdial Singh (B) Sr. Nanak Singh

(C) Sr. Nanak Dugga (D) Sr. Gurdial Khanna (Ans: B)

 

  1. Where was the headquarters of Punjab school Education Board?

(A) Morinda (B) Chandigarh (C) Mohali (D) Ropar (Ans: C)

 

  1. Forest area ………………..of the total area of the state.

(A) 5.22% (B) 5.12% (C) 6.22% (D) 6.12% (Ans: D)

 

  1. How many divisions of Punjab State?

(A) 5 (B) 4 (C) 6 (D) 7 (Ans: B)

 

  1. Where is Punjab Agriculture University located?

(A) Chandigarh (B) Amritsar (C) Ludhiana (D) Ropar (Ans: C)

 

  1. How many Universities in Punjab?

(A) 8 (B) 10 (C) 6 (D) 9 (Ans: C)

 

  1. What is the old name of Punjab?

(A) Sapta Sindhu (B) Sapta Rishi (C) Sapta-Aba (D) Panj-Ab (Ans: A)

 

  1. Who is the Chief Minister of Punjab at present–

(A) Prakash Verma (B) C. Amrinder Singh (C) Prakash Singh Badal (D) M. Surjeet Singh. (Ans: C)

 

  1. Who was the first Chief Minister of Punjab?

(A) M. Ajit Singh (B) Gurmel Singh (C) Tota Singh (D) Gopi Chand Bhargava (Ans: D)

 

  1. How many Border are there for the State of Punjab?

(A) 3 (B) 4 (C) 5 (D) 6 (Ans : B)

 

  1. Which is the famous and biggest Airport in Punjab?

(A) Amritsar (B) Chandigarh (C) Bhatinda (D) Ludhiana (Ans: A)

 

  1. How many Parliamentary constituencies in Punjab?

(A) 14 (B) 13 (C) 16 (D) 17 (Ans : B)

 

  1. How many Rajya Sabha seats in Punjab?

(A) 7 (B) 6 (C) 8 (D) 9 (Ans : A)

 

  1. Which is the center of newspapers of Punjab?

(A) Chandigarh (B) Jalandhar (C) Ludhiana (D) Amritsar (Ans: B)

 

  1. Who is the first IPS lady of Punjab?

(A) Ms. Surinder Kaur (B) Bibi Jagir Kaur (C) Ms. Rajinder Kaur (D) Ms. Kiran Bedi (Ans : D)

 

  1. Where is the science city of Punjab?

(A) Jalandhar (B) Ludhiana (C) Moga (D) Khanna (Ans: A)

 

  1. Where is the Manchester of Punjab?

(A) Jalandhar (B) Ludhiana (C) Chandigarh (D) Amritsar (Ans: B)

 

  1. How many Airport in Punjab?

(A) 5 (B) 3 (C) 2 (D) 4 (Ans: D)

 

  1. Which is the most Polluted City of Punjab?

(A) Jalandhar (B) Bhatinda (C) Ludhiana (D) Sirsa (Ans: C)

 

  1. When was present Punjab came into Existence?

(A) 1866 (B) 1966 (C) 1766 (D) 1867 (Ans: B)

 

  1. When was the Punjabi declared as an official language in Punjab?

(A) 1766 (B) 1867 (C) 1966 (D) 1967 (Ans: C)

 

  1. When was SGPC established in Punjab?

(A) 1970 (B) 1925 (C) 1922 (D) 1924 (Ans: B)

 

  1. Who was the first Sikh ruler of Punjab?

(A) Guru Nanak Dev (B) Maharaja Ranjit Singh

(C) Bhai Lakha Singh (D) Maharaja Kamaljit Singh (Ans: B)

 

  1. Which is the most famous temple of Punjab?

(A) Golden Temple (B) Temple of Sikh Guru (C) Nanak Temple (D) Heritage Temple (Ans: A)

 

  1. Which District of Punjab has lowest literacy rate–

(A) Patiala (B) Moga (C) Khana (D) Mansa (Ans: D)

 

  1. Which is the major occupation of Punjab’s?

(A) Household (B) Sports things (C) Farming (D) Dairy (Ans: C)

 

  1. Which district of Punjab has the highest literacy rate?

(A) Ludhiana (B) Hoshiarpur (C) Patiala (D) Faridkot (Ans: B)

 

  1. Which is the most popular game in Punjab?

(A) Hockey (B) Kabaddi (C) Kho-Kho (D) Badminton (Ans: B)

 

  1. After two abortive Anglo-Sikh wars, Punjab was finally annexed to the British Empire in?

(A) 1849 (B) 1850 (C) 1851 (D) 1852 (Ans : A)

 

52………..princely states of East Punjab were grouped together to form a single state called PEPSU.

(A) 7 (B) 8 (C) 9 (D) 10 (Ans : B)

 

  1. PEPSU state was merged with Punjab in?

(A) 1952 (B) 1954 (C) 1956 (D) 1958 (Ans : C)

 

  1. In …………., Haryana was carved out of Punjab.

(A) 1960 (B) 1962 (C) 1964 (D) 1966 (Ans : D)

 

  1. Punjab is having ……… percent geographical area of the country.

(A) 1.5 (B) 3.5 (C) 5.5 (D) 9.5 (Ans : A)

 

  1. Punjab produces ……… percent of Wheat and …… percent of Rice in the country.

(A) 40,36 (B) 36,28 (C) 32,20 (D) 22,12 (Ans : D)

 

  1. There are …………. lakh small-scale units in Punjab.

(A) 1.57 (B) 2.04 (C) 2.52 (D) 3.96 (Ans : B)

 

  1. The dam which has been constructed near Madhopur Head Works is?

(A) Bhakra Dam (B) Nangal Dam (C) Ranjit Sagar Dam (D) Sutlej Dam (Ans: C)

 

  1. Punjab is having the geographical area of ……. lakh hectares.

(A) 50.36 (B) 55.95 (C) 61.75 (D) 68.58 (Ans : A)

 

  1. The total Network Length in Punjab is is …… km.

(A) 40,312 (B) 50,506 (C) 65,215 (D) 87,568 (Ans : B)

 

  1. Punjab extends from the latitudes?

(A) 19.30° North to 28.32° North (B) 2.30° North to 18.32° North

(C) 29.30° North to 32.32° North (D) 39.30° North to 52.32° North (Ans: C)

 

  1. Punjab extends from the longitudes–

(A) 73.55° East to 76.50° East (B) 69.55° East to 72.50° East

(C) 65.55° East to 68.50° East (D) 62.55° East to 65.50° East (Ans: A)

 

  1. Of the five Takhts of Sikkhism, ………..is/are in Punjab.

(A) One (B) Two (C) Three (D) Four (Ans: C)

 

  1. Punjab is Divided into …… districts.

(A) 19 (B) 20 (C) 21 (D) 22 (Ans : D)

 

  1. The First Anglo-Sikh War between the British East India Company and Sikh Empire started in?

(A) 1845 (B) 1846 (C) 1847 (D) 1848 (Ans : A)

 

  1. Maharaja Ranjit Singh was crowned in year?

(A) 1799 (B) 1801 (C) 1803 (D) 1805 (Ans : B)

 

  1. Central University of Punjab (CUP) is located at–

(A) Talwandi Sabo (B) Amritsar (C) Bathinda (D) Fatehgarh Sahib (Ans: C)

 

  1. Guru Nanak Dev was born in ?

(A) 1466 (B) 1467 (C) 1468 (D) 1469 (Ans : D)

 

  1. Bhakra Nangal Dam is Asia’s largest Dam Having height of?

(A) 210.55 m (B) 225.55 m (C) 310.55 m (D) 325.55 m (Ans : B)

 

  1. Gurmukhi was standardized by ?

(A) Guru nanak Dev (B) Guru Angad Dev (C) Guru Teg Bahadur (D) Guru Gobind Singh (Ans : B)

 

Ratings
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Frequently asked Punjab GK Quiz MCQs with answers
Reviewer Rating
51star1star1star1star1star
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *