NCHMCT JEE 2018: Application Form, Eligibility, Exam Dates, Pattern

Scholarship Examination in India

NCHMCT JEE 2018: Application Form, Eligibility, Exam Dates, Pattern

 NCHMCT JEE 2018 Application Form has been released from 24th December 2017. It is a national level entrance exam organized for those students wishes to get admission in Hotel management courses offered by the participating institutions. Get here eligibility criteria, application fee, application dates and how to apply.

 

NCHMCT JEE 2018 Application Form has been released from 24th December 2017. It is a national level entrance exam organized for those students wishes to get admission in Hotel management courses offered by the participating institutions. National Council for Hotel Management & Catering Technology (NCHMCT) conducts the JEE (Joint Entrance Examination) to offer admission in three years of B.Sc Hospitality & Hotel management courses. Through this exam, students can get admission in various NCHMCT affiliated institutions across the country. Here we have provided the details of NCHMCT JEE 2018 examination, including application form, eligibility criteria, exam dates, syllabus, etc.

 

 

NCHMCT JEE 2018 Exam Date

Students can check here the NCHMCT JEE official exam date:

EventsDates (Announced)
Online application form starts from24th December 2017
Last date to accept filled-in application form11th April 2018
Downloading of admit card from20th April 2018 (5:00 PM onwards)
Exam date28th April 2018 (10:00 AM to 1:00 PM)
Result declaration3rd week of May 2018
Counselling started fromLast week of May 2018 and 1st week of June 2018

 

 

NCHM JEE Eligibility Criteria 2018

 

NCHMCT has announced the eligibility criteria of NCHM JEE 2018 for candidates, who will be appearing for the entrance test. They will be required to fulfill the prescribed academic qualification, age limit, along with the other criteria.

  • Candidates must clear 10+2 system of senior secondary examination or its equivalent with English as one of the subjects.
  • They must have passed English as a subject of study (core/elective/functional) in the qualifying examination.
  • Candidates, who are appearing in 10+2 or equivalent exam, are also allowed to appear for NCHM JEE 2018 on provisional basis.
  • General and OBC category candidates must not be more than 22 years of age as on July 1 of year of admission.

 

 

NCHMCT JEE 2018 Application Form

Unlike most of the entrance exams, NCHMCT JEE 2018 application forms are available over both Online & Offline formats.

NCHMCT JEE 2018 application portal is currently closed.

The application form can be filled on the official site of NCHMCT. They will be available from the 2nd week of December 2017.

 

 

Application Fee

Application fees are different for both offline and online mode.

For offline mode, the fee for General and OBC category will be Rs. 900 and for SC/ST the fee is Rs. 450.

For the online mode, the fees to be paid by OBC and General Category applicants is Rs. 800 and for SC/ST it is Rs. 400.

 

 

How to apply for NCHMCT JEE 2018 (After release official notification)

  • The applicants will have to apply online from the official website of NCHMCT. Once you login to the website search for a link “Apply Online” and click on it.
  • Now you need to enter all the details carefully in the application form as required.
  • To complete the application procedure payment of application fee is a very important step. Application fee can be paid either through Demand Draft or net banking/credit card. For payment through Demand Draft, the applicants will have to obtain a DD of Rs. 800/- for general & OBCs (DD of Rs. 400/- for SC/ST/PD) drawn in favor of NCHMCTPayable at Noida/Delhi.
  • The details of Demand Draft also have to be entered in the application form. Crosscheck all the details before you submit it. At the final stage clicks on “SUBMIT”.
  • On successful submission of application, an auto generated application number will be given to the applicants. The applicants are advised to take down the printout of their filled in application forms.
  • They have to paste their recent passport size photograph & also have to sign wherever the spaces are mentioned in the application form.
  • The applicants are advised to keep an additional copy of duly filled application form for future reference.

 

 

Reservation of Seats 

As per Government of India, rules candidates belonging to certain categories are admitted to seats reserved for them. Benefit of reservation shall be given only to those classes/castes/tribes, which are in the respective Central 
List published by the Govt. of India 
– 15% for Scheduled Caste (SC) Category in Central and State IHMs 
– 7½% for Scheduled Tribes (ST) Category in Central and State IHMs 
– 27% for OBC (Central List) (Non-Creamy Layer) Category in Central IHMs 
– 5% seats shall be reserved for Physically Disabled across board as per rules 

 

 

NCHM JEE Exam Pattern

Candidates must know exams dates & exams pattern. Candidates have to attain exams in offline mode. The question paper is organized in two languages. First is in English and seconds in Hindi. Candidates have to attempt 200 Question in examinations. For each correct answer, candidates will be given 1 mark.

Candidates have to complete paper in 3 hours no extra time will be given to any candidates as per board rule and regulations. Candidates have to prepare for exams from the syllabus of Numerical Ability and Analytical Aptitude, General Knowledge & Current Affairs, Reasoning and Logical Deduction, English Language and Aptitude for Service Sector.

 

The complete NCHM JEE  exam pattern is given below:

  • Exam Mode: The exam will be organized in offline
  • Language:Question paper will be bilingual (English & Hindi).
  • Duration of Exam:The exam duration will be 3 hours.
  • of Questions:Total 200 questionswill be asked.
  • Marking Scheme:1 mark will be awarded for each correct response.
  • Negative Marking: 25 marks will be deducted for each wrong answer.

 

SubjectsMarks
Numerical Ability and Analytical Aptitude30
General Knowledge & Current Affairs30
Reasoning and Logical Deduction30
English Language60
Aptitude for Service Sector50
Total200

 

 

NCHMCT JEE Admit Card 2018

NCHMCT JEE 2018 Admit Card shall be downloaded via online mode from the website. The admit card will not be sent by post to any student. Students have to download the admit card on 20th April 2018. Students have to take two copy of admit card duly self attested to submit in the examination hall.

 

 

NCHM JEE  Exam Centres

S. NO.Exam Centres of NCHM JEECentre Code
1Ahmedabad51
2Bengaluru52
3Bhopal53
4Bhubaneswar54
5Chandigarh55
6Chennai56
7Delhi57
8Dehradun58
9Goa59
10Gurdaspur60
11Guwahati61
12Gwalior62
13Hyderabad63
14Jammu64
15Jabalpur65
16Jaipur66
17Jamshedpur67
18Kochi68
19Kolkata69
20Lucknow70
21Madurai71
22Mumbai72
23Nagpur73
24Patna74
25Puducherry75
26Pune76
27Raipur77
28Shillong78
29Shimla79
30Siliguri80
31Srinagar81
32Thiruvananthapuram82
33Varanasi83

 

NCHMCT JEE Answer Key

Answer key of NCHM JEE will be released after the examination. Answer key will helps a candidate to check their performance of entrance exams. Candidate can roughly calculate their marks with final result marks.  Through answer key, a candidate can estimate their score of entrance exams. To check answer key candidates have to visit official portal through online mode. To download NCHM JEE exams answer key go steps wise as given below.

 

 

How to download  exams Answer Key?

  • Click on link of exams Answer Key (provided below)
  • Log in by entering email address, date of birth, application number and verification code.
  • Candidates can cross-verify their responses from the official answer key of examination to estimate their probable score.
  • Candidates can download the provisional answer key of for future references

 

NCHM JEE Cutoff

NCHM JEE Cutoff Trends:

Candidates can check here trends of cutoff for each category and institute last three years

CollegesCategoriesNCHM JEE Cutoff Trends
 201420152016
IHM, Delhi, PusaOpen category254262289
Open Category Physically Disabled427028506509
Scheduled Caste258327023546
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled430712482
Scheduled Tribes428754117592
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled19252
Other Backward Classes224017812168
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled15417929122092
Kashmiri Migrant792369541
IHM, MumbaiOpen category460458535
Open Category Physically Disabled232526924886
Scheduled Caste421252745974
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled20384
Scheduled Tribes121171170011873
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled
Other Backward Classes443040734210

 

Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled178511324014756
Kashmiri Migrant10231083610
IHM, KolkataOpen category1520 14291383
Open Category Physically Disabled170221560422248
Scheduled Caste658679358337
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled
Scheduled Tribes129121513419976
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled
Other Backward Classes951177318330
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled
Kashmiri Migrant401049919851
IHM, ChennaiOpen category204020031995
Open Category Physically Disabled133488626 
Scheduled Caste118061176113142
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled 
Scheduled Tribes180371949022859
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled 
Other Backward Classes989285469452
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled18361 
Kashmiri Migrant802940342072
IHM, HyderabadOpen category222636902642
Open Category Physically Disabled142751910523300
Scheduled Caste113351785813491
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled
Scheduled Tribes180261844423339
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled
Other Backward Classes112201511110590
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled
Kashmiri Migrant889842734258
IHM, BangaloreOpen category7781600871
Open Category Physically Disabled734995178297
Scheduled Caste7391119118938
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled
Scheduled Tribes142251646617349
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled
Other Backward Classes6851103515737
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled13158
Kashmiri Migrant165240341783
IHM, GoaOpen category149627661957
Open Category Physically Disabled7881127779287
Scheduled Caste85511418611014
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled21852
Scheduled Tribes163801893621836
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled
Other Backward Classes8949136729603
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled19511
Kashmiri Migrant303111499
Kashmiri Migrant2154
IHM, JaipurOpen category229735532511
Open Category Physically Disabled955817629
Scheduled Caste100551409213352
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled
Scheduled Tribes154141710524288
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled
Other Backward Classes88731295210347
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled
Kashmiri Migrant3979753211252
AIHM, ChandigarhOpen category115718281225
Open Category Physically Disabled72271735112451
Scheduled Caste589988631642
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled22554
Scheduled Tribes126491806817196
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled
Other Backward Classes620798737113
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled
Kashmiri Migrant252132441900
IHM, GuwahatiOpen category115778165429
Open Category Physically Disabled7227
Scheduled Caste58991989717172
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled
Scheduled Tribes126491764124113
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled
Other Backward Classes62071837715507
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled
Kashmiri Migrant252113843
IHM, LucknowOpen category341248133425
Open Category Physically Disabled127701261222141
Scheduled Caste140061891414926
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled
Scheduled Tribes183721493920541
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled
Other Backward Classes112871575911316
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled
Kashmiri Migrant64131049613286
IHM, ShimlaOpen category3461 53813896
Open Category Physically Disabled136851052721373
Scheduled Caste119591680214724
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled18162
Scheduled Tribes177371791224126
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled
Other Backward Classes122421633512757
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled
Kashmiri Migrant692598435674
IHM, BhopalOpen category387454683647
Open Category Physically Disabled1832918938 
Scheduled Caste128721875114085
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled 
Scheduled Tribes180481869224295
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled 
Other Backward Classes120361584112251
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled 
Kashmiri Migrant713975754189
IHM, HajipurOpen category648791737387
Open Category Physically Disabled1100019704
Scheduled Caste167781969620158
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled
Scheduled Tribes1587724366
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled
Other Backward Classes158581856415524
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled
Kashmiri Migrant
IHM, GwaliorOpen category409761264897
Open Category Physically Disabled 
Scheduled Caste140481936317116
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled
Scheduled Tribes185921524521976
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled
Other Backward Classes125651686213908
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled
Kashmiri Migrant7298121856068
IHM, SrinagarOpen category557493806892
Open Category Physically Disabled1771724187
Scheduled Caste164801985519371
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled
Scheduled Tribes1311714592
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled
Other Backward Classes156731897416431
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled
Kashmiri Migrant9925
IHM, GurdaspurOpen category462765905291
Open Category Physically Disabled
Scheduled Caste145401927015918
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled
Scheduled Tribes1368718347
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled
Other Backward Classes144791763914378
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled
Kashmiri Migrant79531740917921
IHM, BhubaneswarOpen category380752013618
Open Category Physically Disabled21626
Scheduled Caste134161860714703
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled
Scheduled Tribes178001281424353
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled 
Other Backward Classes143081689513396
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled
Kashmiri Migrant17302
IHM, ShillongOpen category482278036281
Open Category Physically Disabled
Scheduled Caste148971980217990
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled
Scheduled Tribes129371061223518
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled
Other Backward Classes146811851415976
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled
Kashmiri Migrant8602
IHM, MeerutOpen category83031213610791

 

NCHMCT JEE 2018 Syllabus for Numerical Ability and Analytical Aptitude

 

  • Elementary Mathematics
  • Arthimetic (number Theory)
  • Number Systems
  • Square Roots
  • Cube Roots
  • Fractions and Decimals
  • F. and L.C.M.
  • Simplification
  • Variation
  • Chain Rule
  • Ratio and Proportion
  • Average
  • Logarithms
  • Simple Interest
  • Compund Interest
  • Percentage calculation
  • Profit and Loss
  • Calculate areas and volumes
  • Unitary Method Questions
  • Age Questions
  • Clocks & Calendar related questions
  • Speed (of cars, trains etc) related questions
  • Time and Distance related questions
  • Work and Wage related questions

 

NCHMCT JEE 2018 Syllabus for Reasoning and Logical Deductions

 

  • Analytical Reasoning
  • Direction and Distance related questions
  • Linear Arrangement
  • Complex Arrangement
  • Coding and Decoding
  • Series
  • Blood relations related questions
  • Symbols and notations
  • Alphabet Test
  • Data interpretation
  • Syllogism
  • Statements assumptions
  • Statements arguments
  • Statements conclusions
  • Statements action
  • Problems based on Symmetry
  • Problems based on Visual Ability

 

NCHMCT JEE 2018 Syllabus for English

 

  • Vocabulary
  • Synonyms
  • Antonyms
  • Analogies
  • Spelling mistakes
  • English proficiency
  • Idioms and phrases
  • One word substitution
  • Sentence formation
  • Sentence completion
  • Sentence improvement
  • Sentence Reconstruction
  • Rearrangement of words in sentence
  • Rearrangement of sentence in paragraph
  • Paragraph formation
  • Paragraph completion
  • Fill in the blanks

 

NCHMCT JEE 2018 Syllabus for General Knowledge

 

General awareness on different and popular:

 

  • Books and authors
  • Famous personalities
  • Currencies
  • Animals
  • Inventions and discoveries
  • Languages
  • Music
  • Dances
  • World organisations
  • Disasters
  • Statistical data of the World
  • Prizes and awards
  • Fashion Events
  • Solar System
  • Earth
  • Natural calamities
  • Sports

 

NCHMCT JEE 2018: Important Books

For English Language Section

  • Arihant General English for all Competitive Examinations
  • Pearson’s English
  • Tata McGraw-Hill
  • Wren and Martin

For General Knowledge and Scientific Aptitude Section

  • Pearson India Yearbook
  • Lucent’s GK
  • Manorama Yearbook
  • Arihant General Knowledge
  • Pratiyogita Darpan
  • Competition Review Yearbook

For Numerical Ability and Analytical Aptitude Section

  • RS Aggarwal (Quantitative Aptitude)
  • S Chand’s 30 days wonder for Maths

For Reasoning and Logical Deduction Section

  • Quantitative Aptitude ebook (ALL Parts Solved) by R S Agarwal
  • Quantitative Aptitude Question Papers for Banks and others Govt. entrance exam
  • Verbal Reasoning Book by R S Agarwal
  • Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning by RS Aggarwal
  • MK Pandey
  • 501 Challenging Logical reasoning Practice Book

For Service Aptitude Section

  • R Gupta’s book for Hotel Management

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *