Latest Assam General Knowledge Questions & Answers

Scholarship Examination in India

 Assam is a state in Northeast India, situated south of the eastern Himalayas along the Brahmaputra and Barak River valleys. Assam covers an area of 78,438 km2 (30,285 sq mi).

The state is bordered by Bhutan and the state of Arunachal Pradesh to the north; Nagaland and Manipur to the east; Meghalaya, Tripura, Mizoram and Bangladesh to the south; and West Bengal to the west via the Siliguri Corridor, a 22 kilometres (14 mi) strip of land that connects the state to the rest of India.

The indigenous Assamese people traditionally include ethnic groups like Assamese Brahmins (including Ganaks), Ahom, Koch Rajbongshi, Sonowal Kacharis, Rabha, Hajong , Karbi, Chutias, Kalitas, Keot (Kaibarta), Tiwa, Mech Kachari, Thengal-Kacharis, Sarania Kacharis, Dimasa, Tea Tribes, Tai Phake and other Tai groups, indigenous ethnic groups of other neighbouring North-East states, Doris, Doms/Nadiya’s, Assamese Muslims (particularly Gloria, Moria, Deshi communities), Assamese Sikhs and Assamese Christians speaking Assamese or any other tribal dialect of Assam as their mother tongue.

Assam is known for Assam tea and Assam silk. The state has conserved the one-horned Indian rhinoceros from near extinction, along with the wild water buffalo, pygmy hog, tiger and various species of Asiatic birds, and provides one of the last wild habitats for the Asian elephant. The Assamese economy is aided by wildlife tourism to Kaziranga National Park and Manas National Park, which are World Heritage Sites. Sal tree forests are found in the state which, as a result of abundant rainfall, look green all year round. Assam receives more rainfall than most parts of India; this rain feeds the Brahmaputra River, whose tributaries and oxbow lakes provide the region with a hydro-geomorphic environment.

Here is the list of latest Assam General Knowledge Questions and Answer. These questions are selected by our top-level experts and best for competitive exams.

 

  1. Which is the capital of Assam?

(A) Silchar (B) Dispur (C) Jorhat (D) Dibrugarh (Ans : B)

 

  1. When did the British annex Assam?

(A) 1772 (B) 1786 (C) 1805 (D) 1826 (Ans : D)

 

  1. Which state is to the north of Assam?

(A) Tripura (B) Manipur (C) Meghalaya (D) Arunachal Pradesh (Ans : D)

 

  1. Which country is to the west of Assam?

(A) Burma (B) Cambodia (C) Bangladesh (D) Spain (Ans : C)

 

  1. Which is the highest point in Assam?

(A) Chenghehishon (B) Guru Peak (C) Doda Betta (D) Himagiri (Ans : A)

 

  1. Which district was separated from Assam and given to Pakistan in 1947?

(A) Chittagong (B) Khulna (C) Sylhet (D) Sholashahar (Ans : C)

 

  1. Which state was separated from Assam in 1963?

(A) Nagaland (B) Meghalaya (C) Tripura (D) Manipur (Ans : A)

 

  1. When was Mizoram separated from Assam?

(A) 1954 (B) 1972 (C) 1948 (D) 1964 (Ans : B)

 

  1. Which one was the first capital of Ahom Kingdom in Assam–

(A) Garhgaon (B) Charaideo (C) Jorhat (D) Sivsagar (Ans : B)

 

  1. How was Assam formerly known?

(A) Vanga (B) Kamarupa (C) Anga (D) Vaishali (Ans : B)

 

  1. In addition to Assamese, which other language from the State is included in the Eight Schedule of the Indian Constitution–

(A) Mishing (B) Rabha (C) Tiwa (D) Bodo (Ans : D)

 

  1. Gibon Wild Life Sanctury is located at–

(A) Guwahati (B) Golaghat (C) Jorhat (D) Tinsukia (Ans : C)

 

  1. The Guwahati Tea Auction was establishment in the year–

(A) 1998 (B) 1970 (C) 1959 (D) 1988 (Ans : B)

 

  1. Which town is also known as Manchester of Assam–

(A) Jorhat (B) Guwahati (C) Sualkuchi (D) Tezpur (Ans : C)

 

  1. The Brahmaputra Cracker and Polymer Limited Industry is located at–

(A) Makum (B) Guwahati (C) Lepetkata (D) Jorhat (Ans : C)

 

  1. Guwahati University was established in the year–

(A) 1935 (B) 1942 (C) 1948 (D) 1959 (Ans : C)

 

  1. Total Number of Parliamentary constituency in Assam–

(A) 12 (B) 13 (C) 14 (D) 16 (Ans : C)

 

  1. Lakshminath Bezbarua is honored with Rasaraj by Assam Sahitya Sabha in the Year–

(A) 1917 (B) 1922 (C) 1928 (D) 1931 (Ans : D)

 

  1. Namghosa was written by–

(A) Sankardev (B) Madhabdev (C) Madhav Kandali (D) None of the above (Ans : B)

 

  1. Halodhiya Choraye Baodhan Khai was Directed by–

(A) Bhabendra Natha Saikia (B) Rajkumar da (C) Jahnu Barua (D) Pabitra Magherita (Ans : C)

 

  1. In which year Gopinath Bordoloi was arrested for taking part in the freedom movement–

(A) 1915 (B) 1918 (C) 1920 (D) 1922 (Ans : D)

 

  1. Which Language is used by Sankardev to Written Borageets??

(A) Assamese (B) Bengali (C) Beajavali (D) Sanskrit (Ans : C)

 

  1. Which Wildlife Sanctuary of Assam boasts of the golden langur–

(A) Pani Dihing (B) Pobitora (C) Laokhowa (D) Chakrashila

(Ans : D)

 

  1. The first Peasant Uprising against the British was known as–

(A) Phulaguri Dhawa (B) Patharughat Raijmel (C) Battle of Itakhuli (D) None of the above (Ans : A)

 

  1. The area of Kaziranga National Park is approximately–

(A) 430 sq. km (B) 500 sq. km (C) 390 sq. km (D) 720 sq. km (Ans : A)

 

  1. About 91% of world population of a particular animal species found in Kaziranga National Park is which one of the following–

(A) Asian hog deer (B) Pygmy hog (C) Asiatic wild buffalo (D) Sangai deer (Ans : B)

 

  1. Of the total production of Muga, the Golden Silk, in the world, Assam produces–

(A) 69% (B) 79% (C) 89% (D) 99% (Ans : D)

 

  1. In which of the following National Parks/Wildlife Sanctuaries, the density of rhino population is the highest–

(A) Manas (B) Kaziranga (C) Pobitora (D) Nameri (Ans : C)

 

  1. The highest concentration of forest in the State of Assam occurs in–

(A) Karbi Anglong district (B) Dima Hasao district (C) Goalpara district (D) Dhubri district (Ans : A)

 

  1. Pani Dihing Bird Sanctuary is located in which one of the following districts–

(A) Jorhat (B) Sivasagar (C) Golaghat (D) Dhemaji (Ans : B)

 

  1. Who was the first martyr of 1942 Revolution in Assam–

(A) Kanaklata Barua (B) Kamala Miri (C) Kushal Konwar (D) Maniram Dewan (Ans : A)

 

  1. The Treaty of Yandaboo signed between East India Company and which one of the following–

(A) Ahom King (B) King of Burma (C) Kachari King (D) Chutiya King (Ans : B)

 

  1. The rank of Assam in literacy among the States of India is–

(A) 9th (B) 12th (C) 16th (D) 26th (Ans : D)

 

  1. The first phase of Moamoria Rebellion was started in–

(A) 1749 (B) 1759 (C) 1769 (D) 1779 (Ans : C)

Ratings
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Assam General Knowledge Question and Answers
Reviewer Rating
51star1star1star1star1star
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *