Frequently asked Assam GK Facts & Quiz questions and answers

Scholarship Examination in India

This article is on Assam GK Facts & Quiz. It is all about the General Knowledge Facts about Assam such as Government of Assam, National parks & Wildlife Sanctuaries, State symbols, Famous personalities and more. It also covers Top GK Quiz Questions and Answers about Assam.

This article is helpful for aspirants of various competitive exams such as bank and Government exams. 

 

 

        Assam is one of the Seven Sister States and is encircled by the remaining Sister states – Tripura, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Manipur and Arunachal Pradesh – and another state West Bengal. Moreover, the countries Bangladesh and Bhutan share the international borders with this state. The state is surrounded by land. 

The state is also known for one of its kind Assamese golden silk called Muga which is produced only in Assam. Another aspect that brings Assam close to India’s heart is its first and oldest petroleum resources.

 

Historical Facts

  • Assam History speaks of the traditions and cultures of the oldest periods of human civilizations. Enriched by many Dynastic traits, the land of Assam remains one of the most enticing states of India. The notable rulers who once existed in Assam include Ahoms and Kiratas.
  • During the periods of 13th century, Assam was ruled by two prime Dynasties of Kamarupa and Ahom. Under the rule of Ahom Dynasty, Assam started a new journey towards becoming a developed land of India.
  • After the Ahom dynasty, Assam came under the control of Burmese Kingdom. The rulers of Burma continued their unprecedented domination over the state of Assam till the 1800s. In the year 1826, the British emperor took charge of the state and thus begun the colonial era of Assam.
  • Assam was also involved in various freedom movements. With the enthusiastic participation of many courageous activists Assam, along with the entire nation, became independent in 1947.
  • Beginning of the era of Colonial Assam started in the year 1824 when lower Assam came under the control of British Empire.
  • In 1825 again, the upper regions of Assam became the ruling ground of British Kingdom. In the subsequent years, the entire land of Assam was covered by the British rule.
  • The Yandaboo Treatyin 1825, preceded by the end of Burmese rule in Assam, was a landmark of colonial rule in Assam as it led to the commencement of British rule. In the year 1839, the land of Assam first experienced the Company Raj within its premises

 

Government of Assam

  • Assam government and politics involves the various political parties that rule the state and function as opposition in the legislative assembly.
  • The Government of Assam is the regional ruling authority of the state of Assam, Republic of India. The head of the state is the Governor of Assam.
  • At present, the Governor of the state is Banwarilal Purohit
  • The Chief Minister of the state functions as the head of the government. He is also the leader of the legislative party sitting in the treasury bench. Presently, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
    is the Chief Minister of Assam.
  • Assembly elections take place in the state after every five years unless it is stated otherwise.
  • The Chief Minister of the state is helped in running the government by a council of ministers, which is nominated by the chief minister himself.
  • Date of Formation was 1912 (Assam Province – British India), 15 August 1947.

 

 

State symbols of  Assam            

Capital: Dispur
Rivers: Brahmaputra, Manas, Subansiri, Sonai

 

Languages

  • Assamese,
  • Bodo,
  • Karbi,
  • Bengali

 

Neighbours State

  • Meghalaya,
  • Arunachal Pradesh,
  • Nagaland,
  • Manipur,
  • Tripura,
  • Mizoram,
  • West Bengal

 

Official State Anthem: O Mur Apunar Dex
State Animal: Gor
State Bird: White-winged duck
State Flower: Rhynchostylis retusa

 

National Parks In Assam

  • Kaziranga National Parks,
  • Manas National Parks,
  • Rajiv Gandhi National Parks
  • Orang National Parks
  • Dibru National Park
  • Nameri National Park

 

 

Wildlife Sanctuaries And National Parks in Assam

  • Kopou phul
  • Bura Chapori Wildlife Sanctuary-Sonitpur
  • Bornadi Wildlife Sanctuary- Darrang
  • Sonai Rupai Wildlife Sanctuary-Sonitpur
  • Pobitora Wildlife Sanctuary -Marigaon
  • Chakrashila Wildlife Sanctuary

 

Famous places: 

  • Majuli
  • Kamakhya Temple
  • Umananda Temple
  • Srimanta Sankardev Kalakshetra
  • Assam State Zoo cum Botanical Garden
  • Agnigarh is a hillock located in Tezpur, Assam, India
  • Basistha temple, located in the south-east corner of Guwahati city is a Shiva mandir constructed by Ahom King Rajeswar Singha in 1764
  • The ancient Mahabhairav Temple is located at a hillock on the northern part of Tezpur town, Assam

 

 

Famous Personalities of Assam

  • Freedom fighters:
    • Jyoti Prasad Agarwala
    • Fakaruddin Ali Ahmed
    • Kanaklata Barua
    • Gopinath Bordoloi
  • Academicians and Scholars
    • Nabakanta Barua
    • Amalendu Guha
    • Mamoni Raisom Goswami
    • Bhabendra Nath Saikia
    • Mrinal Miri
  • Sports Personalities 
    • Shiva Thapa, boxer
    • Abu Nechim, cricketer
    • Anupam Sharma, international arm wrestler
    • Jayanta Talukdar, archer

 

 

Interesting Facts 

  • Assam is often called “The land of Red River (the Brahmaputra is called Lohit in Assamese)and blue hills (the Eastern Himalayan range)”.
  • Assam’s culture is widely influenced after the Ahom dynasty and the Koch Kingdom established their roots in the state. One of the major contributions to cultural change is the Srimanta Shankardeva’s (Sonkordeu’s) Vaishnava Movement.
  • Some famous dance and dramas include Ankia Naat, Bihu dance, Kushan nritra, Bagurumba, Bordoicikhla, Sattriya, Banjar Kekan, Mishing Bihu,
  • Music is also a tradition in the state with folk songs like Borgeet, etc.
  • Assam is the land upon which MotherNature has showered her blessings to the fullest.
  • The gateway to the northeastern part of the country, the state of Assam is gifted with lush green meadows, fertile plains, the enormous Brahmaputra river, the beautiful hills, the blue mountains, the wonderful looking tea plantations, the rich flora and fauna.
  • A pleasing climate almost throughout the year and the presence of exciting wildlife resources in the dense forests are the added advantages for tourism in Assam.
  • It is the home to the famed one-horned rhinoceros and few other rare animal species.
  • The mighty river of Brahmaputra, originating from the Mansarovar Lake in Tibet, meanders through the wooded hills and the rolling plains of the Assam.
  • Jhum farming is the widely practiced occupation of almost all the peasants of Assam.
  • In the recent past, due to the emergence of several industrial units within the area of Assam, signs of soil erosion have been noticed.
  • In order to prevent the fertile lands of the state from such damage, the Soil conservation Department under the aegis of the Assam Government has started taking significant steps.
  • As a whole, the Area of Assam, from its pre-historic periods to its present-day state, provides a rich and changing geographical trait.
  • Mājuli or Majoli is the biggest river island in the world in the Brahmaputra River, Assam, India and also 1st island district of the country.
  • However, it is recognized by Guinness Book of World Records as World’s Largest River Island.
  • The island is formed by the Brahmaputra river in the south and the Kherkutia Xuti, an anabranch of the Brahmaputra, joined by the Subansiri River in the north.
  • Mājuli island is accessible by ferries from the city of Jorhat. The island is about 300-400 km east from the state’s largest city —Guwahati.
  • It was formed due to course changes by the river Brahmaputra and its tributaries, mainly the Lohit.

 

 

Assam General Knowledge Questions and Answers

 

  1. Which is the capital of Assam?

(A) Silchar (B) Dispur (C) Jorhat (D) Dibrugarh (Ans : B)

 

  1. When did the British annex Assam?

(A) 1772 (B) 1786 (C) 1805 (D) 1826 (Ans : D)

 

  1. Which state is to the north of Assam?

(A) Tripura (B) Manipur (C) Meghalaya (D) Arunachal Pradesh (Ans : D)

 

  1. Which country is to the west of Assam?

(A) Burma (B) Cambodia (C) Bangladesh (D) Spain (Ans: C)

 

  1. Which is the highest point in Assam?

(A) Chenghehishon (B) Guru Peak (C) Doda Betta (D) Himagiri (Ans: A)

 

  1. Which district was separated from Assam and given to Pakistan in 1947?

(A) Chittagong (B) Khulna (C) Sylhet (D) Sholashahar (Ans: C)

 

  1. Which state was separated from Assam in 1963?

(A) Nagaland (B) Meghalaya (C) Tripura (D) Manipur (Ans: A)

 

  1. When was Mizoram separated from Assam?

(A) 1954 (B) 1972 (C) 1948 (D) 1964 (Ans : B)

 

  1. Which one was the first capital of Ahom Kingdom in Assam–

(A) Garhgaon (B) Charaideo (C) Jorhat (D) Sivsagar (Ans: B)

 

  1. How was Assam formerly known?

(A) Vanga (B) Kamarupa (C) Anga (D) Vaishali (Ans: B)

 

  1. In addition to Assamese, which another language from the State is included in the Eight Schedule of the Indian Constitution–

(A) Mishing (B) Rabha (C) Tiwa (D) Bodo (Ans : D)

 

  1. Gibon Wild Life Sanctury is located at–

(A) Guwahati (B) Golaghat (C) Jorhat (D) Tinsukia (Ans: C)

 

  1. The Guwahati Tea Auction was establishment in the year–

(A) 1998 (B) 1970 (C) 1959 (D) 1988 (Ans: B)

 

  1. Which town is also known as Manchester of Assam–

(A) Jorhat (B) Guwahati (C) Sualkuchi (D) Tezpur (Ans: C)

 

  1. The Brahmaputra Cracker and Polymer Limited Industry is located at–

(A) Makum (B) Guwahati (C) Lepetkata (D) Jorhat (Ans: C)

 

  1. Guwahati University was established in the year–

(A) 1935 (B) 1942 (C) 1948 (D) 1959 (Ans: C)

 

  1. Total Number of Parliamentary constituency in Assam–

(A) 12 (B) 13 (C) 14 (D) 16 (Ans: C)

 

  1. Lakshminath Bezbarua is honored with Rasaraj by Assam Sahitya Sabha in the Year–

(A) 1917 (B) 1922 (C) 1928 (D) 1931 (Ans: D)

 

  1. Namghosa was written by–

(A) Sankardev (B) Madhabdev (C) Madhav Kandali (D) None of the above (Ans: B)

 

  1. Halodhiya Choraye Baodhan Khai was Directed by–

(A) Bhabendra Natha Saikia (B) Rajkumar da (C) Jahnu Barua (D) Pabitra Magherita (Ans: C)

 

  1. In which year Gopinath Bordoloi was arrested for taking part in the freedom movement–

(A) 1915 (B) 1918 (C) 1920 (D) 1922 (Ans: D)

 

  1. Which Language is used by Sankardev to Written Borageets??

(A) Assamese (B) Bengali (C) Beajavali (D) Sanskrit (Ans: C)

 

  1. Which Wildlife Sanctuary of Assam boasts of the golden langur–

(A) Pani Dihing (B) Pobitora (C) Laokhowa (D) Chakrashila

(Ans: D)

 

  1. The first Peasant Uprising against the British was known as–

(A) Phulaguri Dhawa (B) Patharughat Raijmel (C) Battle of Itakhuli (D) None of the above (Ans: A)

 

  1. The area of Kaziranga National Park is approximately–

(A) 430 sq. km (B) 500 sq. km (C) 390 sq. km (D) 720 sq. km (Ans: A)

 

  1. About 91% of world population of a particular animal species found in Kaziranga National Park is which one of the following–

(A) Asian hog deer (B) Pygmy hog (C) Asiatic wild buffalo (D) Sangai deer (Ans: B)

 

  1. Of the total production of Muga, the Golden Silk, in the world, Assam produces–

(A) 69% (B) 79% (C) 89% (D) 99% (Ans: D)

 

  1. In which of the following National Parks/Wildlife Sanctuaries, the density of rhino population is the highest–

(A) Manas (B) Kaziranga (C) Pobitora (D) Nameri (Ans: C)

 

  1. The highest concentration of forest in the State of Assam occurs in–

(A) Karbi Anglong district (B) Dima Hasao district (C) Goalpara district (D) Dhubri district (Ans: A)

 

  1. Pani Dihing Bird Sanctuary is located in which one of the following districts–

(A) Jorhat (B) Sivasagar (C) Golaghat (D) Dhemaji (Ans: B)

 

  1. Who was the first martyr of 1942 Revolution in Assam–

(A) Kanaklata Barua (B) Kamala Miri (C) Kushal Konwar (D) Maniram Dewan (Ans: A)

 

  1. The Treaty of Yandaboo signed between East India Company and which one of the following–

(A) Ahom King (B) King of Burma (C) Kachari King (D) Chutiya King (Ans: B)

 

  1. The rank of Assam in literacy among the States of India is–

(A) 9th (B) 12th (C) 16th (D) 26th (Ans: D)

 

  1. The first phase of Moamoria Rebellion was started in–

(A) 1749 (B) 1759 (C) 1769 (D) 1779 (Ans: C)

 

Ratings
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Frequently asked Assam GK Facts & Quiz questions and answers
Reviewer Rating
51star1star1star1star1star
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *