Indian Railway Zones, Headquarters & Divisions

Scholarship Examination in India

This article provides you with the information about the Indian Railway Zones, Headquarters & Divisions. 

Indian Railway Zones, Headquarters & Divisions is an important GK topic for exams like UPSC, MBA, SSC , SNAP, TISS, Bank PO and other government exams. You can expect at least 1-2 questions from this in any competitive exams.

Indian Railways is the fourth largest railway network in the world. It is a state-owned railway company, responsible for rail transport in India. It is owned and operated by the Government of India through the Ministry of Railways. 

Railways were first introduced to India in 1853 from Bombay to Thane. In 1951 the systems were nationalized as one unit, the Indian Railways, becoming one of the largest networks in the world.

Indian Railways has 17 zones and each zone has many divisions. The divisions have their own headquarters, operational workshops and management.

Below are the list of Indian Railway Zones, Headquarters & Divisions:

  1. Central (CR) –

This zone was created after independence in 1951. The head quarter is located in Mumbai. The zone consists of Mumbai, Pune, Bhusawal, Nagpur and Solapur.

 

  1. Eastern(ER) –

Right after the Central Zone, the government took up the job of re-designing the country’s eastern and northern railways divisions for better management. The Eastern Zone was created, as a result, in 1952. Head quartered at Kolkata, the zone includes Howrah, Asansol, Malda and Sealdah stations.

 

  1. Northern (NR) –

This zone was also created in 1952. Having Delhi as its head quarter, the zone includes Ambala, Firozpur, Moradabad, Lucknow and Udhampur.

 

  1. North Eastern (NER) –

Created in 1952, the zone includes Izzatnagar and Benaras. The head quarter is at Gorakhpur.

 

  1. South Eastern (SER) –

This zone was created in 1955 in order to handle the densely populated areas of the eastern part of the country. Head quartered at Kolkata, the zone covers Ranchi, Chakradharpur, Kharagpur and Adra.

 

  1. Northeast Frontier(NFR) –

Created in 1958, this zone plays a crucial role in maintaining communication throughout the north east region. The head quarter is at Guwahati and the zone covers major junctions in the area like Tinsukia, Lumding, Silchar, Alipurduar, Kathiar and Rangia.

 

  1. Eat Central (ECR) –

Created recently in 2002, this zone has lessened the loads of Northern and Eastern Zones to a great extent. Head quartered at Hajipur, the zone covers Danapur, Mughalsarai, Samastipur, Dhanbad and Sonpur.

 

  1. East Coast (ECoR) –

In 2003, this zone was created to connect and improve management of railways in the coastal areas of the east. The head quarter is at Bhubaneswar, the capital of Odisha and the zone covers Visaskapattanam, Sambalpur and Khurda Road.

 

  1. North Central (NCR) –

The population explosion in the northern parts of the country has led to the division of the great state of Uttar Pradesh into smaller states. And as a continuation to that administrative endeavour this zone covering Jhansi, Allahabad and Agra was created in 2003. The head quarter is at Allahabad.

 

  1. North Western (NWR) –

In 2002, this zone was created with the head quarter in Jaipur. The zone covers the major cities in Rajasthan like Ajmer, Bikaner and Jodhpur. Creation of this zone has helped tourism to flourish in Rajasthan with proper focus of hospitality and service quality.

 

  1. West Central (WCR) –

Created in 2003, the zone covers Bhopal and Kota along with the head quarter at Jabalpur.

 

  1. Southern (SR) –

This zone was created in 1951 as an original railway zone after the independence. Head quartered at Chennai, the zone today covers Tiruchirappalli, Salem, Madurai, Thiruvananthapuram and Palakkad.

 

  1. South Central (SCR) –

Created in 1966, head quartered in Secunderabad, the zone covers Nanded, Guntur, Parbhani, Hyderabad, Guntakal and Vijayawada.

 

  1. South East Central (SECR) –

Created in 2003, the zone covers Raipur and Nagpur along with the head quarter at Bilaspur.

 

  1. South Western (SWR) –

Created in 2003, head quartered at Hubli, the zone covers Bangalore and Mysore.

 

  1. Western (WR) –

Created in 1951, headquartered at Mumbai, this zone covers Mumbai Central, Ahmedabad, Rajkot, Ratlam, Vadodara, Bhavnagar and Gandhidham.

Indian Railway Zones Headquarters and Divisions:

Name

Year of Establishment

Divisions

Headquarters

Central Railway

1951

Mumbai, Bhusawal, Pune, Solapur, Nagpur

Mumbai

East Central Railway

2001

Danapur, Dhanbad, Mughalsarai, Samastipur, Sonpur

Hajipur

East Coast Railway

2001

Khurda Road, Sambalpur, Visakhapatnam

Bhubaneswar

Eastern Railway

1952

Howrah, Sealdah, Asansol, Malda

Kolkata

North Central Railway

2003

Allahabad, Agra,Jhansi

Allahabad

North Eastern Railway

1952

Izzatnagar, Lucknow,Varanasi

Gorakhpur

North Western Railway

2002

Jaipur, Ajmer,Bikaner, Jodhpur

Jaipur

Northeast Frontier Railway

1958

Alipurduar, Katihar, Rangia, Lumding, Tinsukia

Guwahati

Northern Railway

1952

Delhi, Ambala, Firozpur, Lucknow, Moradabad

Delhi

South Central Railway

1966

Secunderabad, Hyderabad, Guntakal, Guntur, Nanded, Vijayawada

Secunderabad

South East Central Railway

2003

Bilaspur, Raipur, Nagpur

Bilaspur

South Eastern Railway

1955

Adra, Chakradharpur, Kharagpur, Ranchi

Kolkata

South Western Railway

2003

Hubli, Bangalore,Mysore

Hubli

Southern Railway

1951

Chennai, Trichy, Madurai, Palakkad, Salem, Thiruvananthapuram

Chennai

West Central Railway

2003

Jabalpur, Bhopal,Kota

Jabalpur

Western Railway

1951

Mumbai Central, Ratlam, Ahmedabad, Rajkot, Bhavnagar,Vadodara

Mumbai

Kolkata Metro Railway

2009

Kolkata

Kolkata

 

Frequently asked questions (FAQ) on Indian Railway Zones and Divisions:

Which is the Largest Zone of Indian Railway?

Northern Railways is one of the nine old zones of Indian Railways and also the biggest in terms of network having 6807 kilometre route. It covers the states of Jammu and Kashmir, Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh and the Union territories of Delhi and Chandigarh.

How many zones are there in Indian Railways?

There are 17 railway zones in India now. Indian Railways is divided for administrative convenience into several regional railways.

Which is the largest railway zone in India?

The Northern Railways is one of the 16 zones (17 if Kolkata Metro zone is included) and the northernmost zone of the Indian Railways. Its headquarter is New Delhi Railway Station. Northern Railways is one of nine old zones of Indian Railways and also the biggest in terms of a network having a 6807-kilometre route.

Where is the Headquarters of Central Railway?

Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus, Mumbai.
The Central Railway is one of the largest of the 16 zones of Indian Railways. Its headquarters is in Mumbai at Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus. It includes the first passenger railway line in India, which opened from Mumbai to Thane on 16 April 1853.

What is DRM in Railways?

The Indian Railways is divided into zones, which are further sub-divided into divisions, each having a divisional headquarters. There are a total of 69 divisions. Each of the divisions is headed by a Divisional Railway Manager (DRM) who reports to the General Manager (GM) of the zone.

Interesting Facts of Indian Railway Zones, Headquarters & Divisions:

·         Dhanbad (The Coal Capital of India) is the 2nd Highest Fright Revenue Generating Stations in India, comes after Mumbai. Mumbai Topped in the lists in Frights Revenue Generation.

 

·         Eastern Railway is the Largest and Hi-Tech Railway Zones in India whereas Western Railway is the Busiest Railway Zone.

 

·         Maximum Number of Trains from different parts of the country departs from Mumbai.

 

·         Currently 8 states in India have Metro Rail Facility in the Country. The First Metro train in World started in London (UK).

 

·         First Railway Bridge in India was Dapoorie Viaduct between Mumbai-Thane route First Railway Tunnel in India was –Parsik Tunnel World’s Longest Railway Route is Trans Siberian Railways.

 

·         India’s First Computerized Railway Reservation Started in New Delhi in 1986.

 

·         Mughal Sarai is the largest Railway Yard of Indian Railway.

 

·         The fastest Train in India is Gatimaan Express, Run between New Delhi to Agra. It takes 105 Minutes to cover 200Km. of journey.

 

·         Railway Staff Colleges is Located at Barodara (Baroda).

 

·         The “Vivek Express (Dibrugarh – Kanyakumari)” is the longest Route train which covers Dibrugarh in Assam, North-East India to Kanyakumari, Tamil Nadu which is the southernmost tip of Mainland India.

 

·         The fastest Train in India is Gatimaan Express, Run between New Delhi to Agra. It takes 105 Minutes to cover 200Km of journey.

 

·         The First Metro Rail was introduced on 24th October 1984 between Dumdum and Belgachhia Railway stations in Kolkata (West Bengal).

 

·         The longest Railway Platform in India is at Gorakhpur (Uttar Pradesh) with a length of 1366.33meter.

 

·         The longest Railway Tunnel in India is Located in Pir Panjal Range of Himalayas in Jammu and Kashmir which is 11km long.

 

·         The route covered (track length) by Indian Railways is 119,630 km. of total track.

 

·         The second longest train in the country is “Himsagar Express” which runs between Jammu Tawi to Kanyakumari covers a total route of 3726Kilometers and passes through Ten States.

 

·         The total number of Railways Stations in India is 7216.

 

Quick Facts on Indian Railway Zones, Headquarters & Divisions:

  • The first train in India was run between Mumbai and Thane on 16th April 1853.

 

  • The second train in India was run in 1854 in between Howrah and Hoogly.

 

  • Indian Railway Board was established in 1905, And the headquarters of Indian Railways is situated in New Delhi.

 

  • The Indian Railway was nationalised in 1950AD.

 

  • Indian Railways has the First Position in Asian Nations and Fourth in the world.

 

  • The first electric train in India is “Deccan Queen”, it was introduced in 1929 in between Mumbai and Pune.

 

  • Indian Railway is the largest Public sector Enterprises in the country.

 

  • Indian railway has the second biggest electrified system in the world after Russia.

 

Important Indian Railways Committees:

Committee

Year

Committee On

Anil Kakodkar Committee

2012

High Level Safety Review Committee

Arvind Panagariya Committee

2016

To fast track the Mumbai-Ahmedabad, High-Speed Rail Corridor, meant for connecting two cities with bullet trains.

Bibek Debroy Committee

2015

Railway Restructuring of Indian Railways

D. K. Mittal Committee

2015

Charts a New Route for Indian Railways

Kanjaru Committee

1962

Railway Accidents Committee

Khanna Committee

1998

Railway Safety Review Committee

Montek Singh Ahluwalia Committee

2014

Creative Financing for Indian Railways

Rakesh Mohan Committee

2012

Indian Railways’ Vision 2020

Sam Pitroda Committee

2012

Report on Modernisation of Indian Railways

Seekari Committee

1978

Railway Accidents Enquiry Committee

Shahnawaz Committee

1954

High Level Safety Review Committee

Wahchoo Committee

1968

Railway Safety Committee

50 Most Important Chapter-wise MCQ For RRB PO and Clerk:

1. When was the first underground railway (Metro Railway) started?
(a) 1982 (b) 1989 (c) 1984 (d) 1992
Answer: C

2. Shatabdi Express train was started in
(a) 1984 (b) 1988 (c) 1990 (d) 1985
Answer: B

3. At which of the following places Diesel Component Works is established?
(a) Jamshedpur (b) Patiala (c) Perambur (d) Varanasi
Answer: B

4. Which Zone is the largest in Indian Railways?
(a) Central Railway (b) Northern Railway (c) Eastern Railway (d) Western Railway
Answer: C

5. The railway station situated in the extreme south is
(a) Chennai (b) Cochin (c) Kanyakumari (d) Trivandrum
Answer: C

6. A platform surrounded by rail lines from all the four sides, is called
(a) dock platform (b) passenger platform (c) island platform (d) goods platform
Answer: C

7. When was the nationalization of Indian Railways done?
(a) 1952 (b) 1950 (c) 1951 (d) 1954
Answer: B

8. In which year Research, Design and Standard organization was established?
(a) 1954 (b) 1957 (c) 1959 (d) 1967
‘Answer: B

9. Railway Staff College is situated at
(a) Bangalore (b) Secundrabad (c) Chennai (d) Vadodara
Answer: D

10. Where is the Research, Design and Standard Organisation situated?
(a) Lucknow (b) Bangalore (c) Pune (d) New Delhi
Answer: A

11. Which is the following pairs of regional Railways and their headquarters not true?
(a) South-Central Railway – Secunderabad
(b) Central railway – Bhopal
(c) South Railway – Chennai
(d) North Railway – New Delhi
Answer: B

12. Between which of the destinations the first Indian train was started?
(a) From Calcutta to Delhi (b) From Mumbai to Thane
(c) From Mumbai to Surat (d) From Mumbai to Madras
Answer: B

13. When was the first train in Indian started?
(a) 1851 (b) 1852 (c) 1853 (d) 1854
Answer: C

14. In which Governor-General’s reign railway lines in India were established?
(a) Lord William Bentick (b) Lord Cornwallis
(c) Lord Kenning (d) Lord Dalhousie
Answer: D

15. A station where the rail lines end, is called
(a) junction station (b) way-side-station
(c) block station (d) terminal station
Answer: D

16. How much distance was traveled by first train of India?
(a) 33 km (b) 36 km (c) 34 km (d) 46 km
Answer: C

17. What is the position of the Indian Railway in the world according to the length of rail lines?
(a) First (b) Second (c) Third (d) Fourth
Answer: D

18. What is the length of North-Eastern Frontier Railway (NEFR)?
(a) 4300 Km (b) 3700 Km (c) 4290 km (d) 5298 km
Answer: B

19. The headquarters of North-Eastern railway is situated at
(a) Mumbai (V.T) (b) Guwahati (c) Gorakhpur (d) New Delhi
Answer: C

20. When was the North-Eastern frontier Railway (NEFR) established?
(a) 15th Jan, 1958 (b) 15th Jan, 1955
(c) 2nd Jan, 1956 (d) 14th April, 1952
Answer: A

21. The headquarters of North -Eastern Frontier Railway (NEFR) is
(a) Calcutta (b) Maligaon (Guwahati)
(c) Chennai (d) Gorakhpur
Answer: B

22. In which of the following cities, the first sub-way train was started?
(a) Mumbai (b) Delhi (c) Calcutta (d) Chennai
Answer: C

23. General Manger is responsible for
(a) Railway Board (b) Railway Ministry
(c) Both railway Board and Railway Ministry
(d) None of these
Answer: A

24. The headquarters of South-Central Railways is situated at
(a) Mumbai (V.T) (b) Chennai
(c) Secundrabad (d) Mumbai (Central)
Answer: C

25. The headquarters of Northern Railway is at
(a) New Delhi (b) Guwahati (c) Gorakhpur (d) Mumbai (V.T)
Answer: A

26. The headquarters of South Railways is situated at
(a) Calcutta (b) Chennai (c) Delhi (d) Mumbai
Answer: B

27. In which institution the training of electric work is being given?
(a) Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering
(b) Indian Railways Institute of Electrical Engineering
(c) Railway Staff College
(d) Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering
Answer: B

28. Who invented the railway engine?
(a) Charles Babbage (b) Isaac Newton
(c) James Watt (d) George Stephenson
Answer: D

29. Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering Insttitue situated?
(a) Nasik (b) Baroda (c) Jamalpur (d) Pune
Answer: C

30. Metro Railway is functioning in which of the following Indian States?
(a) Gujarat (b) Maharashtra (c) West Bengal (d) Tamil Nadu
Answer: C

31.The zone with the minimum length is
(a) North-Eastern Railway
(b) North-Eastern Frontier Railway
(c) South-East Railway
(d) South-Central Railway
Answer: B

32. Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering Institute situated?
(a) Pune (b) Chennai (c) Nasik (d) Sikandrabad
Answer: A

33. How many training institutions of Railways are in India?
(a) Three (b) Four (c) Five (d) Six
Answer: C

34. What is the position of the Indian Railway under the zonal system?
(a) First (b) Second (c) Third (d) Forth
Answer: B

35. Which of the gauges is used in the hilly areas?
(a) Broad gauge (b) Meter gauge
(c) Narrow gauge (d) Special gauge
Answer: C

36. Where is the extreme north of India a railway station?
(a) Jammutavi (b) Amritsar (c) Pathancoat (d) Guwahat
Answer: A

37. How many institutions do give suggestions for railways technology?
(a) One (b) Two (c) Three (d) Four
Answer: B

38. Diesel Locomotive Works is situated at
(a) Perambur (b) Varanasi (c) Kapurthala (d) Bangalore
Answer: B

39. The manufacturing of steam engine in Chittranjan Locomotive Works was stopped in
(a) 1974 (b) 1961 (c) 1971 (d) 1973
Answer: C

40. The passenger bogies of the Indian Railways are manufactured at which of the following
places?
(a) Kapurthala (b) Chittranjan (c) Perambur (d) Bangalore
Answer: C

41. Indian Railways which is the largest of the Public Sector Enterprises, is divided in how many regions? (a) 7(b) 9 (c) 8(d) 10
Answer: B

42. Besides Mahrashtra, Karnataka and Goa, which of the following is the fourth State for
Konakan Railway Project?
(a) Kerala (b) Tamil Nadu (c) Gujarat (d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: A

43. Palace On Wheels train was inaugurated in which year?
(a) 1988 (b) 1972 (c) 1982 (d) 1965
Answer: C

44. When was the Central Railway established?
(a) 5th Nov 1951 (b) 14th Nov 1951
(c) 14th April 1951 (d) 16th August, 1951
Answer: A

45. Rajasthan is under which of the following railway zones?
(a) Northern region (b) Western region
(c) North-Western region (d) Central Region
Answer: B

46. The largest national enterprise of India is
(a) Indian Railway (b) Indian Shipyard
(c) Airways (d) None of these
Answer: A

47. The first locomotive which was manufactured in Chittaranjan on
(a) November 1950 (b) October 1950
(c) September 1949 (d) October 1954
Answer: A

48. Where is the wheel and axle plant of Indian Railways situated?
(a) Chittranjan (b) Kapurthala (c) Bangalore (d) Perambur
Answer: C

49. When was the Jammu City appeared on the map of Indian Railway?
(a) 1968 (b) 1963 (c) 1967 (d) 1965
Answer: D

50. Where is the headquarters of Central Railway situated?
(a) Mumbai (V.T) (b) Mumbai (Church Gate)
(c) Gwalior (d) Gorakhpur
Answer: A

Popular Topics

Trending Now
Types of Dance Form in IndiaPresidents and Prime Ministers of India
World Presidents and Prime MinistersIndia's State Capitals and Chief Minister
UNESCO World Heritage Sites in IndiaList of First in India
Superlatives of India Bharat Ratna Award Winners
Famous Palaces in IndiaIndia's World Ranking in Development
Top Crops Production States in IndiaSpace Centers in India
List of Waterfalls in IndiaNational Parks in India
List of Museums in IndiaPopular Temples in India
Jnanpith Award WinnersBrand Ambassadors of Popular Company's
Indian Military Exercises with Other Countries Indian Banks Headquarter and Tagline
Important Indian OrganizationList of Government Schemes in India
Union Territory of IndiaPopular Missiles of India
List of Religions in the WorldChief Justices of India
National Symbol of IndiaIndian Railway Headquarters and Division
Rural Banks in IndiaList of Ports in India
National and International Airports in IndiaPopular Lakes in India
Superlatives of WorldFamous Sports Personalities in India
Famous Indian Cities NicknamePopular International Boundary
Indian Ambassadors in Foreign CountriesThermal and Hydro Power Station in India
Major Airlines in the WorldNickname of Famous Personalities
State Symbols of IndiaPopular Cites Nickname
Famous Cricket Stadiums in the WorldReputed Indian Sports Award Recipients
CEO's / Chairman of Indian BanksReligious Movements of India
Indian Political PartiesTiger Reserves in India
Important Indian History DatesPopular Indian History Battles and Wars
Foreign Banks in IndiaList of World "Father of the Nation"
List of Booker Prize WinnersLIC AAO (Assistant Administrative Officer)

Ratings
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Indian Railway Zones, Headquarters & Divisions
Reviewer Rating
51star1star1star1star1star
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *