Interesting Facts about Odisha

This article is about Interesting Facts about Odisha. It is all about the General Knowledge Facts about Odisha such as Historical facts, Government of Odisha, National parks & Wildlife Sanctuaries, State symbols, Famous personalities and more. It also covers Top GK Quiz Questions and Answers about Odisha.

This article is helpful for aspirants of various competitive exams such as bank and Government exams. 

 

Facts about Odisha 

Odisha is located on the east coast of India facing the Bay of Bengal. It was created on 1st April 1936 during the British Period. The foundation day of Odisha, also known as Utkala Dibasa, is celebrated every year on the first day of April. The term “Utkala” that appears in our National Anthem denotes this region. Odisha is surrounded by West Bengal, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and Andhra Pradesh. The Capital city, Bhubaneshwar, is the largest city. The Odishi classical dance form is world famous besides fold dances such as Chhau, Chaiti Ghoda, etc.

 

Historical Facts of Odisha 

  • Odisha, the land of Oriyas, was known as Kalinga in ancient days.
  • After the death of Ashoka, Kalinga regained its independence. In the second century BC, it become a powerful country under kharavela.
  • In the fourth century AD, Samudraguptainvaded Odisha.
  • In 610 AD, Odisha came under the sway ofKing Sasanka. After Sasank’s death, Harsha conquered Odisha.
  • Odisha had its own rulers(Ganga Dynasty) in the seventh century AD.
  • In 795 AD, Mahasivagupta Yajati II came to the throne and with him began the most brilliant epoch in the history of Odisha. He united Kalinga, Kangoda, Utkal and Koshala in the imperial tradition of Kharavela.
  • From mid-16th Century, Odisha was ruled successively by five Muslim kingstill 1592, when Akbar annexed it into the Mughal empire.
  • With the decline of the Mughal empire, Marathas occupied Odisha. They continued to hold it till the British took over in 1803.
  • Odisha was made into a separate province on 1 April 1936.
  • After Independence princely states in and around Odisha surrendered their sovereignty to the Government of India.
  • Although the state of Odisha had many ancient times like Kalinga, Utkal and Udra, it is widely known as the land of Lord Jagannath.
  • Lord Jagannath is intimately connected with the social, cultural and religious life of Odisha. Jainism, Islam and Christianity have had considerable impact on the people of Odisha in different periods.

 Government of Odisha 

  • Governor –C. Jamir
  • Chief Minister –Naveen Patnaik (BJD)
  • Legislature –Unicameral (147 seats)
  • Parliamentary constituency :
    • 21 Lok Sabha
    • 10 Rajya Sabha
  • High Court –Odisha High Court, Cuttack

 

 State symbols of Odisha 

  • Music –Bande Utkala Janani
  • Dance –Odissi
  • Animal –Sambar
  • Bird –Indian Roller
  • Flower –Ashoka
  • Tree –Sacred fig

 

 Wildlife Sanctuaries in Odisha 

  • Badrama Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Baisipalli Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Balukhand Konark Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Bhitarkanika Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Chandaka Dampara Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Chilika (Nalaban) Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Debrigarh Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Gahirmatha (Marine) Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Hadgarh Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Karlapat Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Khalasuni Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Kotagarh Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Kuldiha Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Lakhari Valley Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Nandankanan Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Satkosia Gorge Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Simlipal Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Sunabeda Wildlife Sanctuary

 

 National Parks in Odisha 

  • Bhitarkanika National Park
  • Simlipal National Park

 

 Famous places in Odisha 

BHUBANESWAR– The State Capital, is a perfect blend of the past and present. It is dotted with ancient temples and monuments, while also offering the very best in accommodation and entertainment. It is one of the preferred bases for tourists wanting a quick glimpse of Odisha (Formerly Orissa).

  • Dhauli
  • Sisupalgarh
  • Hirapur
  • Atri
  • Nandankanan

 

PURI– The Abode of Lord Jagannath, is also famous for its beautiful beach. It attracts both pilgrims and pleasure seekers alike, and it is not surprising that some of the now permanent residents of the enchanting town were originally visitors who decided to stay back.

  • Balighai
  • Brahmagiri
  • Satyabadi
  • Baliharachandi
  • Raghurajpur
  • Satapada

 

 

KONARK – Famous for the Sun Temple, this small hamlet plays host to a huge number of visitors who are spellbound by both the size of the temple as well as the delicacy of the erotic sculpture. The beautiful Chandrabhaga beach is an added bonus to visitors to help them relax after the awe-inspiring tour of the temple.

  • Kuruma
  • Chaurasi
  • Ramachandi

 

 Famous Personalities of Odisha 

  • Sam Pitroda
  • Nandita Das
  • Sudarshan Patnaik
  • Subhas Chandra Bose

 

 Facts and Trivia 

  • Odisha is very ancient & the oldest rocks (from Mayurbhanj) date back to3 billion years (Our planet is believed to be 4.5 billion years old)
  • Chandragupta Maurya was hesitant for 60 long years to attack Kalinga (old name of Odisha) as the Kalinga army of 60,000 managed to annihilate one lakh enemy soldiers, a quarter of the empire’s army.
  • Over 62 distinct tribal groups live in Odisha, each one with its own culture and traditions different from the other
  • At Puri Jagannath temple kitchen, 7 pots are kept one on top of another and cooked on firewood. In this process, the contents in the top pot get cooked first & then the bottom one.
  • The Jagannath temple kitchen is reputed to be the largest kitchen in the world, with 400 cooks working around 200 hearths to feed over 10,000 people each day.
  • Odisha became the first state to enact the Lokayukta Bill law after the central act was passed in Parliament.
  • Rasagolla, famous sweet originated in Odisha
  • The Chandipur Beach is a hide and seek beach of Odisha that appears and disappears with every high and low tide to approximately 5 km.
  • Bhubaneswar, the capital city was the home of over 600 magnificent temples in medieval times. It is called the “temple city” of India. The only city in the world with such highest number of temples inside
  • World’s highest electrified track( at a height of 7.45 meters for running of Double Stack Container (DSC) goods trains) is situated at Odisha in Jakhapura-Daitari section. Constructed by East Coast Railway of Odisha. Second to this is in China is 6.6 meter and 7.1 meter in the USA.
  • A 23-feet giant Estuarine crocodile in Odisha has been crowned the world’s largest.
  • Largest Brackish Water Lagoon, Chilka lake in Odisha, the largest water body in Asia, has an area of 916 sq km now. It used to be 1, 165 sq km.
  • Odisha is popular for having 3 mass nesting beaches of rare Olive Ridley Sea Turtles including world’s largest nesting ground of Olive Ridley Sea Turtle, Lepidochelys Olivacea. Largest wetland of Asia (Chilika) now designated as a Ramsar site in Orissa.
  • The largest Lion Safari of India and the only White Tiger Safari in the world are located in the outskirts of Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
  • Hirakud Dam, the fourth largest in the world, is situated at Sambalpur Western Odisha.
  • Odisha –highest producer of hematite ore. Odisha has 25% of Hematite ore of India.
  • Puri Temple is the only Dhama (pilgrimage) in India where Folk, Shaiva, Sakta, Vaishnava cult of worship is done.

 

 

Odisha General Knowledge Questions and Answers

  1. Who was the first Chief Minister of Odisha–
    (A) Biju Patnaik (B) Nabakrushna Choudhury (C) Harekrushna Mahatab (D) Biswanath Das (Ans: C)
  2. Which is the capital of Odisha?
    (A) Cuttack (B) Rourkela (C) Bhubaneshwar (D) Sambalpur (Ans: C)
  3. Which is the highest point in Odisha?
    (A) Malaya Hill (B) Megasini Hill (C) Udayagiri (D) Mahendra Hill (Ans: D)   
  4. What is the area of Odisha?
    (A) 21,478 sq. mi. (B) 60,119 sq. mi. (C) 52,312 sq. mi. (D) 41,507 sq. mi. (Ans: B) 5. Which is the official language of Odisha?
    (A) Santhali (B) Hindi (C) Sadri (D) Oriya (Ans: D) 6. Which is the largest lake in Odisha?
    (A) Lake Karewa (B) Nangin Lake (C) Chilka Lake (D) Dal Lake (Ans: C)

    7. From the following Who is the longest served Chief minister ?
    (A) Giridhar Gamang (B) Janaki Ballabh Patnaik (C) Naveen Patnaik (D) Biju Patnaik (Ans: C)

    8. Total number of Districts in Odisha–
    (A) 25 (B) 27 (C) 30 (D) 32 (Ans: C)

    9. Which chief minister of Odisha voted in Lok Sabha’s vote of confidence in April 1999?
    (A) Nandini Satpathi (B) Giridhar Gomango (C) Biju Patnaik (D) Tathagatha Satpathi (Ans: B)

    10. In Ancient times, Odisha was known by the name of–
    (A) Konkan (B) Kalinga (C) Kurukshetra (D) None of the above (Ans: B)

    11. The famous war of Kalinga was fought in the year–
    (A) 261 BC (B) 265 BC (C) 270 BC (D) 296 BC (Ans: A)

    12. The Jagannath Puri Temple was built in the year–
    (A) 1001 (B) 1109 (C) 1150 (D) 1161 (Ans: D)

    13. The Konark Sun Temple was included in the World Heritage Site status in the year–
    (A) 1970 (B) 1984 (C) 1986 (D) 1990 (Ans: B)

    14. Which poet is known as the Kabi Samrata–
    (A) Radhanath Ray (B) Baladev Ratha (C) Upendra Bhanja (D) Gopabandhu Dash (Ans: C)

    15. Who wrote the book Gita Govinda–
    (A) Narottama Dasa (B) Jayadeva (C) Vidyapati (D) Gopabandhu Dash (Ans: B)

    16. In which year Huen tsang vists Odisha–
    (A) 605 AD (B) 630 AD (C) 645 AD (D) 657 AD (Ans: B)

    17. Which one was the capital of Odisha before Bhubneswar–
    (A) Cuttack (B) Puri (C) Rourkela (D) Berhampur (Ans: A)

    18. Which ruler started the construction of Konark Sun Temple–
    (A) Bhanu Deva I (B) Rajaraja II (C) Indravarman (D) Narasimhadeva I (Ans: D)

    19. Which one is the largest district of Odisha by area–
    (A) Mayurbhanj (B) Malkangiri (C) Nayagarh (D) Cuttack (Ans: A)

    20. In which year the first Oriya Magazine “JNANARUNA” was published–
    (A) 1822 (B) 1836 (C) 1842 (D) 1849 (Ans: D)

    21. On which river, the Hirakud Dam is built–
    (A) Baitarani River (B) Gandaki River (C) Mahanadi River (D) Budhabalanga River (Ans: C)

    22. Who was the creator of the dhumpa sangita–
    (A) Baladev Rath (B) Gangadhar Meher (C) Mohan Senapati (D) Madhusudan Rao (Ans: A)

    23. Who was the first person to received Jnanpith Award for Oriya language–
    (A) Fakir Mohan Senapati (B) Sachidananda Routray (C) Pratibha Ray (D) Gopinath Mohanty (Ans: D)

    24. Which one is the first daily newspaper of Odisha–
    (A) Bodha Dayini (B) Utkal Deepika (C) Dainika Asha (D) Kujibar Patra (Ans: C)

    25. The first Oriya Magazine ‘Bodha Dayini’ was published from–
    (A) Bhubaneswar (B) Cuttack (C) Balasore (D) Puri (Ans: C)

 

Ratings
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Interesting Facts about Odisha
Reviewer Rating
51star1star1star1star1star
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *