Fundamentals of Computer

Computer Fundamentals – Objective Questions (MCQ) with Solutions & Explanations

Computer Fundamentals – Objective Questions (MCQ) with Solutions & Explanations

 

Following are the objective questions from Computer Fundamentals Section. Computer Fundamentals section includes the topics such as history of computers, generation of computers, classification of computers, Computer Peripherals, Storage Devices, Computer Security Systems, Computer Viruses, Computer Networking, System Analysis and Design and so on.

 

Updated: January25, 2018

Basic Computer Awareness General Knowledge GK : Following are the objective questions from Computer Fundamentals Section. Computer Fundamentals section includes the topics such as history of computers, generation of computers, classification of computers, Computer Peripherals, Storage Devices, Computer Security Systems, Computer Viruses, Computer Networking, System Analysis and Design and so on. It tests general knowledge on common terms and concept of computer. Keeping in view of this, we have added some most frequently asked questions on Computer Fundamentals in MCQ format for your proper practice. Take this online practice tests / quiz and you will have an idea what kind of questions are expected under computer awareness in general knowledge section. All questions are selected in a manner so that it becomes easy to understand the topic. You will find these commonly asked solved questions (with answer) really helpful. Just practice.

This section contains computer science multiple choice questions and answers on computer science topics like fundamental of computers, computer hardware input and output devices, programming languages, network, internet, emails etc.

These questions are specially designed for students, working professionals and job seekers. This quiz will be helpful too for those guys who are preparing for banking sectors.

As a number of aspirants have been asking us to share complete MCQs and other materials of Computer Knowledge, here we are sharing all the pdf files I have. These files consists a lot of computer mcqs. These will be very useful for all competitive exams. Downlaod it and prepare well. All the Best…!!!

 

1. Which of the following are the two main components of the CPU?

a. Control Unit and Registers

b. Registers and Main Memory

c. Control unit and ALU

d. ALU and bus

Correct Answer: c

 

2. The two basic types of record access methods are:

a. Sequential and random

b. Sequential and indexed

c. Direct and immediate

d. Online and real time

Correct Answer: a

 

3. A disadvantage of the laser printer is

a. It is quieter than an impact printer

b. It is very slow

c. The output is of a lower quality

d. None of the above

Correct Answer: d

 

4. Different components n the motherboard of a PC unit are linked together by sets of parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called?

a. Conductors

b. Buses

c. Connectors

d. Consecutives

Correct Answer: b

 

5. The language that the computer can understand and execute is called

a. Machine language

b. Application software

c. System program

d. All of the above

Correct Answer: a

 

6. Which of the following is used as a primary storage device?

a. Magnetic drum

b. PROM

c. Floppy disk

d. All of these

Correct Answer: b

 

7. Which of the following memories needs refresh?

a. SRAM

b. DRAM

c. ROM

d. All of above

Correct Answer: b

 

8. Which of the following devices can be used to directly input printed text?

a. OCR

b. OMR

c. MICR

d. All of above

Correct Answer: a

 

9. The output quality of a printer is measured by

a. Dot per cm

b. Dots per inch

c. Dots printed per unit time

d. All of above

Correct Answer: b

 

10. In analog computer

a. Input is first converted to digital form

b. Input is never converted to digital form

c. Output is displayed in digital form

d. All of the above

Correct Answer: b

 

 

11. Who designed the first electronics computer – ENIAC/

a. Von Neumann

b. Joseph M Jacquard

c. J. P. Eckert and J. W. Mauchly

d. All of above

Correct Answer: c

 

12. Modern computers are very reliable but they are not

a. Fast

b. Powerful

c. Infallible

d. Cheap

Correct Answer: c

 

13. Which 8-bit chip was used in many of today’s TRS-80 computers?

a. Z-8000

b. Motorola 6809

c. Z-8808

d. Z-80

Correct Answer: d

 

14. Personal computers used a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?

a. Daughterboard

b. Motherboard

c. Father board

d. Childboard

Correct Answer: b

 

15. In most of the IBM PCs, the CPU, the device drivers, memory, expansion slots and active components are mounted on a single board. What is the name of the board?

a. Motherboard

b. Daughterboard

c. Bredboard

d. Fatherboard

Correct Answer: a

 

16. A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is called a/an

a. Interpreter

b. CPU

c. Compiler

d. Simulator

Correct Answer: c

 

17. A computer Program that translates one program inst5ruction at a time into machine language is called a/an

a. Interpreter

b. CPU

c. Compiler

d. Simulator

Correct Answer: a

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Most Popular

To Top