Fundamentals of Computer

Computer Fundamentals – Objective Questions (MCQ) with Solutions & Explanations

Computer Fundamentals – Objective Questions (MCQ) with Solutions & Explanations

 

Following are the objective questions from Computer Fundamentals Section. Computer Fundamentals section includes the topics such as history of computers, generation of computers, classification of computers, Computer Peripherals, Storage Devices, Computer Security Systems, Computer Viruses, Computer Networking, System Analysis and Design and so on.

 

Updated: January25, 2018

Basic Computer Awareness General Knowledge GK : Following are the objective questions from Computer Fundamentals Section. Computer Fundamentals section includes the topics such as history of computers, generation of computers, classification of computers, Computer Peripherals, Storage Devices, Computer Security Systems, Computer Viruses, Computer Networking, System Analysis and Design and so on. It tests general knowledge on common terms and concept of computer. Keeping in view of this, we have added some most frequently asked questions on Computer Fundamentals in MCQ format for your proper practice. Take this online practice tests / quiz and you will have an idea what kind of questions are expected under computer awareness in general knowledge section. All questions are selected in a manner so that it becomes easy to understand the topic. You will find these commonly asked solved questions (with answer) really helpful. Just practice.

This section contains computer science multiple choice questions and answers on computer science topics like fundamental of computers, computer hardware input and output devices, programming languages, network, internet, emails etc.

These questions are specially designed for students, working professionals and job seekers. This quiz will be helpful too for those guys who are preparing for banking sectors.

As a number of aspirants have been asking us to share complete MCQs and other materials of Computer Knowledge, here we are sharing all the pdf files I have. These files consists a lot of computer mcqs. These will be very useful for all competitive exams. Downlaod it and prepare well. All the Best…!!!

 

1. Where as a computer mouse moves over the table surface, the trackball is

a. Stationary

b. Difficult to move

c. Dragged

d. Moved in small stems

Correct Answer: a

 

2. Which one of the following input device is user-programmable?

a. Dumb terminal

b. Smart terminal

c. VDT

d. Intelligent terminal

Correct Answer: d

 

3. Which computer memory is used for storing programs and data currently being processed by the CPU?

a. Mass memory

b. Internal memory

c. Non-volatile memory

d. PROM

Correct Answer: b

 

4. Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called

a. Mnemonics

b. Symbolic code

c. Gray codes

d. Opcode

Correct Answer: b

 

5. computer operators

a. Writes computer programs for specific problems

b. Operate the device which input and output data from the computer

c. Normally require a college degree in computer science

d. All of the above

Correct Answer: b

 

6. A computer programmer

a. Dies all the thinking for a compute

b. Can enter input data quickly

c. Can operate all types of computer equipment

d. Can draw only flowchart

Correct Answer: a

 

7. CD-ROM

a. Is a `semiconductor memory

b. Memory register

c. Magnetic memory

d. None of the above

Correct Answer: d

 

8. Which of the following is not a primary storage device?

a. Magnetic tape

b. Magnetic disk

c. Optical disk

d. None of the above

Correct Answer: d

 

9. A name or number used to identify a storage location is called

a. A byte

b. A record

c. An address

d. All of above

Correct Answer: c

 

10. Which of the following is a secondary memory device?

a. Keyboard

b. Disk

c. ALU

d. All of the above

Correct Answer: b

 

 

11. The difference between memory and storage is that memory is …. and storage is …

a. Temporary, permanent

b. Permanent, temporary

c. Slow, fast

d. All of above

Correct Answer: a

 

12. A floppy disk contains

a. Circular tracks only

b. Sectors only

c. Both circular tracks and sectors

d. All of the above

Correct Answer: c

 

13. The octal equivalence of 111010 is

a. 81

b. 72

c. 71

d. None of above

Correct Answer: b

 

14. The first electronic computer in the world was

a. UNIVAC

b. EDVAC

c. ENIAC

d. All of above

Correct Answer: c

 

15. The most commonly used standard data code to represent alphabetical, numerical and punctuation characters used in electronic data processing system is called

a. ASCII

b. EBCDIC

c. BCD

d. All of above

Correct Answer: a

 

16. Which was the computer conceived by Babbage?

a. Analytical engine

b. Arithmetic machine

c. Donald Knuth

d. All of above

Correct Answer: a

 

17. Offline device is

a. A device which is not connected to CPU

b. A device which is connected to CPU

c. A direct access storage device

d. An I/O device

Correct Answer: a

 

18. Which of the following registers is loaded with the contents of the memory location pointed by the PC?

a. Memory address register

b. Memory data register

c. Instruction registers

d. Program counter

Correct Answer: c

 

19. Which of the following registers is used to keep track of address of the memory location where the next instruction is located?

a. Memory address register

b. Memory data register

c. Instruction register

d. Program counter

Correct Answer: d

 

20. Microprocessors can be used to make

a. Computer

b. Digital systems

c. Calculators

d. All of the above

Correct Answer: d

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Most Popular

To Top