Fundamentals of Computer

Computer Fundamentals – Objective Questions (MCQ) with Solutions & Explanations

Computer Fundamentals – Objective Questions (MCQ) with Solutions & Explanations

 

Following are the objective questions from Computer Fundamentals Section. Computer Fundamentals section includes the topics such as history of computers, generation of computers, classification of computers, Computer Peripherals, Storage Devices, Computer Security Systems, Computer Viruses, Computer Networking, System Analysis and Design and so on.

 

Updated: January25, 2018

Basic Computer Awareness General Knowledge GK : Following are the objective questions from Computer Fundamentals Section. Computer Fundamentals section includes the topics such as history of computers, generation of computers, classification of computers, Computer Peripherals, Storage Devices, Computer Security Systems, Computer Viruses, Computer Networking, System Analysis and Design and so on. It tests general knowledge on common terms and concept of computer. Keeping in view of this, we have added some most frequently asked questions on Computer Fundamentals in MCQ format for your proper practice. Take this online practice tests / quiz and you will have an idea what kind of questions are expected under computer awareness in general knowledge section. All questions are selected in a manner so that it becomes easy to understand the topic. You will find these commonly asked solved questions (with answer) really helpful. Just practice.

This section contains computer science multiple choice questions and answers on computer science topics like fundamental of computers, computer hardware input and output devices, programming languages, network, internet, emails etc.

These questions are specially designed for students, working professionals and job seekers. This quiz will be helpful too for those guys who are preparing for banking sectors.

As a number of aspirants have been asking us to share complete MCQs and other materials of Computer Knowledge, here we are sharing all the pdf files I have. These files consists a lot of computer mcqs. These will be very useful for all competitive exams. Downlaod it and prepare well. All the Best…!!!

 

1. Which of the following items are examples of storage devices?

a. Floppy / hard disks

b. CD-ROMs

c. Tape devices

d. All of the above

Correct Answer: d

 

2. The Width of a processor’s data path is measured in bits. Which of the following are common data paths?

a. 8 bits

b. 12 bits

c. 16 bits

d. 32 bits

Correct Answer: a

 

3. Which is the type of memory for information that does not change on your computer?

a. RAM

b. ROM

c. ERAM

d. RW / RAM

Correct Answer: b

 

4. What type of memory is not directly addressable by the CPU and requires special software called EMS (expanded memory specification)?

a. Extended

b. Expanded

c. Base

d. Conventional

Correct Answer: b

 

5. Before a disk can be used to store data. It must be…….

a. Formatted

b. Reformatted

c. Addressed

d. None of the above

Correct Answer: a

 

6. What type of device is computer keyboard?

a. Memory

b. Output

c. Storage

d. Input

Correct Answer: d

 

7. The original ASCII code used…bits of each byte, reserving that last bit for error checking

a. 5

b. 6

c. 7

d. 8

Correct Answer: c

 

8. Which company is the biggest player in the microprocessor industry?

a. Motorola

b. IBM

c. Intel

d. AMD

Correct Answer: c

 

9. What is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?

a. Light pen

b. Mouse

c. Digitizer

d. Terminal

Correct Answer: d

 

10. A hard copy would be prepared on a

a. Line printer

b. Dot matrix Printer

c. Typewriter terminal

d. All of the above

Correct Answer: d

 

11. A typical personal computer used for business purposes would have…… of RAM.

a. 4 KB

b. 16 K

c. 64 K

d. 256 K

Correct Answer: d

 

12. A high quality CAD system uses the following for printing drawing and graphs

a. Dot matrix printer

b. Digital plotter

c. Line printer

d. All of the above

Correct Answer: b

 

13. Symbolic logic was discovered by

a. George Boole

b. Herman Hollerith

c. Van Neumann

d. Basic Pascal

Correct Answer: a

 

14. What was the nick name of the computer used by the Americans in 1952 for their H-bomb project?

a. ENIAC

b. EDSAC

c. MANIAC

d. UNIVAC

Correct Answer: c

 

15. The word length of a computer is measured in

a. Bytes

b. Millimeters

c. Meters

d. Bits

Correct Answer: d

 

16. Multi user systems provided cost savings for small business because they use a single processing unit to link several

a. Personal computers

b. Workstations

c. Dumb terminals

d. Mainframes

Correct Answer: c

 

17. What are the three decisions making operations performed by the ALU of a computer?

a. Grater than

b. Less than

c. Equal to

d. All of the above

Correct Answer: d

 

18. Which part of the computer is used for calculating and comparing?

a. Disk unit

b. Control unit

c. ALU

d. Modem

Correct Answer: c

 

19. Can you tell what passes into and out from the computer via its ports?

a. Data

b. Bytes

c. Graphics

d. Pictures

Correct Answer: a

 

20. Which type of computers uses the 8-bit code called EBCDIC?

a. Minicomputers

b. Microcomputers

c. Mainframe computers

d. Super computer

Correct Answer: c

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Most Popular

To Top